HomeQ&AHow to say "I will miss you so much"

How to say "I will miss you so much"

3
votes

How do you say "I will miss you so much", and "I am going to miss you so much"? I looked at the threads on this topic, but these phrases were not in their. I know it will use extrañar, for Latin America as opposed to Spain.

30492 views
updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by lovestocruise
thanks for asking this =) I needed to know how to say those phrases too and this question has really helped me. :) - Cardiff1985, JUL 13, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

How do you say "I will miss you so much"

= Te extrañaré tanto ( Te extraño tanto = I miss you so much)

You can also say;

te echaré de menos tanto (Esp) but I understand that Extraño is more emphatic/stronger and more common in South America

Voy a extrañarte tanto

= I am going to miss you so much

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
0
votes

This is more of a question about an answer, as opposed to an answer to the question posted. Feliz had "Te extraño tanto" meaning "I will miss you so much", while Marianne had it as I miss you so much, present tense. Would either versions work for, say, a temporary farewell?

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by kenmasters
posted by kenmasters
0
votes

Hi Loves. Welcome to the forum.

"Te extraño mucho." I miss you so much/a lot

"Voy a extrañarte." I am going to miss you

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Marianne, my friend mucho = much but tanto = so much - FELIZ77, JUL 13, 2010
perhaps, muchisimoooooo would work? - FELIZ77, JUL 13, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS