HomeQ&A¿Como Esta? vs ¿Como Estas?

¿Como Esta? vs ¿Como Estas?

2
votes

What is the difference between esta and estas?

It seems more natural to say "¿Como estas?"

84521 views
updated SEP 7, 2017
posted by danvallejo

3 Answers

4
votes

Está and estás are two forms of the verb estar which is one of the verbs for 'to be'. Está is the usted form of the verb--that is, it is used to address people formally--and estás is informal; it is used with your friends, anyone you would address as . Esta is also the third person, and so can be used to talk about others. For example, ¿Cómo está?" can also mean, "How is he?"

updated SEP 7, 2017
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
5
votes

What is the difference between esta and estas?

¿Cómo estás? means "How are you? (informal, with friends)

¿Cómo está? means "How are you? (formal)

Remember to use the accents!!

updated SEP 7, 2017
posted by --Mariana--
Such a little thing, and it makes such a difference. How this? - KevinB, JUL 13, 2010
3
votes

The usage depends on the person with whom you are speaking. For example with a friend you might use the tú form and ask ¿Cómo estás? With someone older or in an authority position you might use the usted form and ask ¿Cómo está?

Since we don't know each other I would ask you, ¿Cómo está?

updated SEP 7, 2017
edited by PulgaRoja
posted by PulgaRoja
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS