HomeQ&AHow to say "Jump Rope"

How to say "Jump Rope"

1
vote

My friend is going on a mission trip to Guatemala and she's going to be playing with the little kids there. How would you say "a jump rope"?

19038 views
updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by bradytr

4 Answers

1
vote

Una cuerda de saltar!

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by margaretbl
2
votes

How to say "Jump Rope"

= una cuerda de saltar

¿Quieres saltar de cuerda?

= Would you like to play jump rope/skipping?

To skip: Brincar la reata (Mex)

= saltar a la comba (Esp) o cuerda (AmE)

What you call a jump rope is what we call a Skipping rope in England lol

I hope that this helps grin

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
1
vote

And, how you say, "Do you want to play?" is "¿Quieres jugar?" alt text

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by JoyceM
posted by JoyceM
Lovely picture LOl I used to work with children and still help to teach and care for them i my church - FELIZ77, JUL 13, 2010
1
vote

Hola,

Yo digo "saltar lazo".

Good luck.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS