HomeQ&AHow to say "Wash rag"

How to say "Wash rag"

3
votes

How do you say "(wash) rag" or "wash cloth" in Spanish? I've looked all over the internet and I can't find a good translation, possibly because they're so many ways to say it in English.

23912 views
updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by bradytr

4 Answers

2
votes

Si, trapo de limpieza, and even paño para lavarse. (But for that I like toallita)

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by margaretbl
2
votes

Toallita means washcloth. Also trapo means rag, if that helps.

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by Jsanthara
posted by Jsanthara
2
votes

In Spanish it's simply Trapo ...... Rag

If you want to be specific, which would not be necessary due to context, you can say Trapo para lavarse.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

I have almost always heard it used in the diminutive: Trapito.

updated JUL 13, 2011
posted by petersenkid2
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS