HomeQ&AHow to ask "Is it far?"

How to ask "Is it far?"

0
votes

How would you ask "Is it far?" in Spanish?

1613 views
updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by bradytr

3 Answers

2
votes

¿Hay mucha distancia?

¿Está muy lejos?

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by rockdown667
posted by rockdown667
I'd go with the second; it's clearer. - DonK, JUL 13, 2010
Thank you. I like the second one too. :) - bradytr, JUL 13, 2010
1
vote

Hola,

Another option:

¿Queda lejos?

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
That's what I had written down before, but I was unsure of it, so I thought I should ask. Where does "queda" come from? - bradytr, JUL 13, 2010
I got this from the Real Academia dictionary: 9. intr. Estar situado. Ese pueblo queda lejos de aquí. - LuisaGomezBartle, JUL 13, 2010
1
vote

¿Está lejos? No está cinco minutos andando. Is it far? No it's a five minute walk.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS