HomeQ&ANeed definition for "urucan"

Need definition for "urucan"

0
votes

Urucan

I believe this a regional term specifying a certain ethnicity or geographical group but I'm not sure. Anyone know? Thanks..

Creo que este es un término regional para un grupo geográfica pero no estoy seguro. ¿Me pueden ayudar con esta palabra? Gracias.

1372 views
updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by jacob4408

2 Answers

1
vote

Its a hurricane.

spelled Huracán

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by rockdown667
posted by rockdown667
0
votes

I suppose that would make sense in this context. It's from the lyrics for Pobre Diabla de Carlos Baute.

bailen,canten,muevan,suben sientan el poder del uracan latino

There are several mispellings so I bet hurucán is correct. Thanks.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by jacob4408
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS