HomeQ&AHow old do you think I am

How old do you think I am

2
votes

Is "¿Cuantos años tengo piensas?" correct?

This seems totally wrong to me for trying to express "how old do you think I am?", but I can't figure anything else out. Two conjugated verbs in a row seems odd, can you do that? How would you say this properly in spanish?

4908 views
updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by cheeseisyummy

6 Answers

5
votes

"¿Cuántos años crees que tengo?" sounds better to me than the alternative without the "que".

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by samdie
4
votes

¿Cuántos años piensas que tengo? is how I would say it.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
This is also possible :) - Benz, JUL 13, 2010
Agreed. This or the "crees" version are the most common forms, in my experience. - Gekkosan, JUL 13, 2010
4
votes

¿Cuántos años crees que tengo?

I usually use creer instead of pensar in these situations. I'm asking what they believe, rather than their thought process. Also, the verb order matters. It's literally, How many years do you think I have?

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB
Interesting, I wouldnt have thought of that. thanks - cheeseisyummy, JUL 13, 2010
is it wrong to say ¿Cuántos años crees que tengo? - notice the added 'que' - cheeseisyummy, JUL 13, 2010
I'm not a grammar expert, but that sounds correct, too. There is usually more than one way to say something. - KevinB, JUL 13, 2010
ok thanks, i got confirmation from someone else too that it is also optionally acceptable - cheeseisyummy, JUL 13, 2010
Kevin, your answer is incorrect... the correct sentence is "Cuántos años crees que tengo?" - Benz, JUL 13, 2010
Thanks for the correctiion. - KevinB, JUL 13, 2010
4
votes

Hola,

Otra manera de decirlo es, "cuántos años me pones"...

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
¿Luisa, as recebido el correo que te he enviado ? - FELIZ77, JUL 13, 2010
No... ¿Cuál? - LuisaGomezBartle, JUL 13, 2010
Estoy revisando mis PMs y no veo nada. Envíalo de nuevo. - LuisaGomezBartle, JUL 13, 2010
I had never heard "pones" but "cuántos años me das?" is very popular in Argentina :) - Benz, JUL 13, 2010
3
votes

alt text

¿Puedes adivinar cuántos años tengo?

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Another possibility :) - Benz, JUL 13, 2010
2
votes

Otra más , usada en España quesito.

¿Cuántos años me echas?

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS