HomeQ&AHelp translating "not even"?

Help translating "not even"?

1
vote

Hi,

I'm guessing this may be one of those phrases that does not translate well from english to spanish, but how would one say "not even" in spanish? As in "The company did not even give me my money back"? Spanishdict says "ni siquiera". Is this correct, and if so, how would the sentence be arranged? I would guess "Ni siquiera la empreza no me dio mi dinero" or "Ni siquiera la empreza no me volvió mi dinero"...but I'm not sure.

Thanks!

1286 views
updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by luke77

2 Answers

1
vote

ni siquiera would be your translation

"La compañia ni siquiera me daría el dinero que me pertenece"

Correct me if i'm wrong please.

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by rockdown667
posted by rockdown667
0
votes

"La empresa ni siquiera me devolvió mi dinero"

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by freelance
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS