HomeQ&Awhere have you been ?

where have you been ?

1
vote

Where have you been ?

1753 views
updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by 00b6f46c
posted by Janecita
welcome to the forum ! - 00b6f46c, JUL 13, 2010

4 Answers

2
votes

¿Dónde has estado?

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by ian-hill
1
vote

Where have you been? In English we are really asking: Where did you go? So I have given main answer based on underlying question.You can substitute **estado*** in place of ido to give answer: Where have you been?

= ¿Dónde has ido*? conjugated for you ( familiar and singular)

¿Dónde ha ido? conjugated for you (formal and singular)

¿Dónde habeís ido? conjugated for **you*( plural, only used in Spain !)

¿Dónde han ido? conjugated for **you*(plural, form used everywhere)

The perfect indicative tense is used so, he ido translated into English means: I have been(lit I have gone as Ido is from verb ir to go )

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
0
votes

"Dónde estabas" works too =p

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by rockdown667
posted by rockdown667
0
votes

.

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by 00b6f46c
posted by 00b6f46c
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS