HomeQ&Ahow do you say a tavern or loose meat sandwhich or a sloppy joe in spanish?

how do you say a tavern or loose meat sandwhich or a sloppy joe in spanish?

0
votes

how do you say a tavern or loose meat sandwhich or a sloppy joe in spanish?

8037 views
updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by mp51103

3 Answers

1
vote

Sloppy Joe is Sloppy Joe. A lot of these named things in english carry over to spanish.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by rockdown667
0
votes

You ask for things that tend to have a very specific, regional meaning. It is impossible to give you "the Spanish translation" - at best, if you are thinking of a specific region, we can try to figure out if some of those things even exist in that place.

For example, Ian has given you a word for Tavern that I have never used. For me, Taver can be a "taverna", or a "tasca" or a "bar".... there are other words, depending on where you are and who you are asking.

A Sloppy Joe is very much a USA invention. I'm not even sure that many English speaking countries and regions would know what one is, let alone try a Spanish name. At best you might call it "un sándwich / emparedado / bocadillo de carne molida con salsa de tomate" but that hardly describes the venerable artery-clogger.

alt text

And loose-meat sandwhich - I'm not even sure what you have in mind when you use that expression! grin

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
Absolutely right, Gekkosan. I've heard of a "Sloppy Joe", but I don't really know what it is. I don't believe that we have them over here (UK/Ireland). - peregrinamaria, JUL 13, 2010
If your pic is anything to go by, I don't think that I would be in a hurry to find out any more! - peregrinamaria, JUL 13, 2010
They are very tasty. But they are not a health or low-call food by any stretch of the imagination, and they are, well... sloppy. :-) - Gekkosan, JUL 13, 2010
:) - peregrinamaria, JUL 13, 2010
0
votes

Tavern = boliche. The others no idea.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by ian-hill
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS