HomeQ&AHow did you learn of SpanishDict?

How did you learn of SpanishDict?

21
votes

Hey everybody. I figured I would just drop in a random question for fun. My qeustion is 'How did you find out about SpanishDict?"

7564 views
updated JUN 13, 2011
edited by 00494d19
posted by eric_collins
question :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 13, 2010
That way, DL, he gets to be right half of the time instead of wrong twice. - LateToDinner, JUL 14, 2010

55 Answers

5
votes

I can remember when we reached 10,000 members.

updated JUN 13, 2011
posted by HollyJ
Ha Ha no I can't really. I wish I could say I rememebr that though. - HollyJ, JUL 13, 2010
Stick around, HollyJ, and you will be able to say you remember when member #300,000 signed in. Late this summer is my estimate. - LateToDinner, JUL 14, 2010
Love this post for some reason :) - eric_collins, JUL 14, 2010
I do remember when we reached 10000!!!!!!!!!! Heidi was sooooo happy!!!! 10000 memebers were a lot!!! jaja Look at us now!! - Benz, JUL 14, 2010
How many members do we have now? - eric_collins, JUL 14, 2010
Who knows lol? - HollyJ, JUL 15, 2010
over 200,000 - Yeser007, JUL 15, 2010
12
votes

I was googling for a Spanish dictionary site online. Like dictionary.com but in Spanish.

updated JUN 13, 2011
posted by spgeise
That's the same way I came across it and I'm so glad to have stumbled upon it. - DonK, JUL 13, 2010
10
votes

Google for me too, I was searching for free Spanish lessons!

updated JUN 13, 2011
posted by amykay
9
votes

I orginally learned Spanish off thespanishlesson.com and it was okay. However, one day there was a link for this website that popped up and of course out of curiosity I clicked on it and I have been here ever since.

updated JUN 13, 2011
edited by eric_collins
posted by eric_collins
9
votes

By accident . raspberry

updated JUN 13, 2011
posted by 00b6f46c
8
votes

I was looking for a Spanish language school in Mexico. One that I found, called the Spanish Institute of Puebla, Mexico, had a link to SpanishDict in the link section of it's Web site.

That was the beginning of my addiction to SpanishDict!

updated JUN 13, 2011
posted by Pajaro44
8
votes

Google

updated JUN 13, 2011
posted by 008f2974
8
votes

I was looking for an online resource (translations, dictionaries, books, etc.) for Spanish and came across this site (May of 2009) and have been hooked ever since!! smile

updated JUN 13, 2011
posted by Jason7R
I have been on here since around June of 2009. - eric_collins, JUL 13, 2010
Brothers don't shake hands, brothers gotta hug----Tommy Boy line, Chris Farley! :) - Jason7R, JUL 13, 2010
I plan on staying here forever! Just give me time and I will have all kinds of badges and reputation points. - HollyJ, JUL 15, 2010
8
votes

I was looking for a web site that had a Spanish dictionary on it! wink

updated JUN 13, 2011
posted by Delores--Lindsey
6
votes

I could not find a very good definition for a word I was looking up in my paperback dictionary so I googled it and started to click on a number of definition sites. Spanish Dictionary had the best and most detailed explanation so I bookmarked it and still use it a lot for definitions but now I have found a lot more fun things to do here and a lot of learning tools {I am here to stay!}

updated JUN 13, 2011
posted by foxluv
6
votes

I was looking for the imperfect subjunctive conjugation of a word so I typed "conjugate spanish verbs" in to google and Spanishdict.com was either the third or fourth one down.

updated JUN 13, 2011
posted by JimBeadle
6
votes

Same here too.

updated JUN 13, 2011
posted by HollyJ
6
votes

Google tambien !

updated JUN 13, 2011
posted by bill24
6
votes

Google... It was just that simple grin

updated JUN 13, 2011
posted by kerflop
5
votes

I took a few lessons at another place and needed a better dictionary than they had and when I found this place, well, what more do I have to say???

updated JUN 13, 2011
posted by sanlee
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS