HomeQ&A!Ojala'! I hope to God that...you think this is fun...

!Ojala'! I hope to God that...you think this is fun...

4
votes

I have just learned in Spanish class of this wonderful Spanish word, "Ojala'."

It means, "I hope to God that..." and it is followed by a verb in the subjunctive form.

The subjunctive verb form is a little tricky for lots of people, so it should be fun to practice it.

Please join me in posting examples of what you hope to God will happen in your life, with verbs going through in alphabetical order, remembering the subjunctive verb form. I'll start with an "A" verb, "adorar," "to adore."

If you need a little brush up on the subjunctive, go to this link: link text and you'll be a subjunctive wizard in no time.

And, please, think of posting a picture with your statement. It's easy and it helps those of us who are visual learners! Thanks!

!Ojala' que mi marido me adore para el resto de mi vida!

I hope to God that my husband adores me for the rest of my life!

alt text

3943 views
updated AGO 14, 2011
edited by JoyceM
posted by JoyceM
Joyce it´s "ojalá" with emphasis on the last" a" - Eddy, JUL 13, 2010
Thanks! I just corrected it! - JoyceM, JUL 13, 2010

6 Answers

4
votes

¡Ojalá que puedan comprender mi español!

I hope they can understand my Spanish!

updated AGO 14, 2011
edited by kerflop
posted by kerflop
Updated it to use the Subjunctive. - kerflop, JUL 13, 2010
4
votes

Ojala que aprenda español

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by HollyJ
posted by HollyJ
Check the reference if you are not sure how to convert a verb to the subjunctive. - JoyceM, JUL 13, 2010
Holly you need the subjunctive here not the infinitive aprender and please lose the personal pronoun before our fluent admin girl Heidita sees it lol - FELIZ77, JUL 13, 2010
LoL!!! Good call Feliz!! ;) - Jason7R, JUL 13, 2010
Well she is just learning like verybody else. - eric_collins, JUL 13, 2010
I'm still new at this, but I think you need to say, !Ojala que aprenda español! - JoyceM, JUL 13, 2010
Okay everybody thanks. - HollyJ, JUL 13, 2010
Eric thats fine we are just offering friendly correction... not negative criticism Mnay of us reocgnise that subjunctive is one of the most tricky verb constructions - FELIZ77, JUL 13, 2010
I mean recognise - FELIZ77, JUL 13, 2010
I figured that. I was just going to say that just in case. =) - eric_collins, JUL 13, 2010
or you could say: ojala que pueda aprender - FELIZ77, JUL 13, 2010
3
votes

My first Ojala that I can remember from high school (and that was a long time ago).

Ojala que te mejores pronto.

I hope you get better soon.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by MattM
í Bien recordado, Mateo ! : - FELIZ77, JUL 13, 2010
2
votes

Mañana puede que haga sol

Ojalá

It might be sunny tomorrow

I hope so.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by Eddy
Come to Madrid! Seems like it's sunny every single day. - JoyceM, JUL 13, 2010
o ojala que haga sol mañana - FELIZ77, JUL 13, 2010
Feliz, that´s one person talking, my example is two people discussing the weather. - Eddy, JUL 13, 2010
2
votes

Ojala que vaya encontrarme con una chica especial este año

= I hope to God* that I will meet a Special Girl this year

  • God as in Jesus* for me (not Allah since the origin of the word is Arabic)

Corregid mi Español este año, por favor

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
I was wondering about the origins of the word and thought it sounded moorish. - JoyceM, JUL 13, 2010
1
vote

Okay, just forget the alphabetical order of the verbs and jump in with the thing you most hope for...

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by JoyceM
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS