HomeQ&AConducir como un loco

Conducir como un loco

3
votes

Can anyone come up with an idiomatic translation for Conducir como un loco please? Once found I wont forget it as I´ve looked everywhere - and I don´t understand the Spanish in Google. Thanks

2167 views
updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by caza

2 Answers

2
votes

In the UK & Ireland, we would probably just say "to drive like a lunatic".

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
2
votes

Act like a crazy person

or

Drive like a crazy person

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by danvallejo
posted by danvallejo
Drive live a madman. - 0074b507, JUL 13, 2010
I agree with the second example I Conducirse is the reflexive verb to act/behave not conducir which means to drive, lead, and to guide - FELIZ77, JUL 13, 2010
So literally translated word for word and no hidden meaning then? - caza, JUL 13, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS