HomeQ&AWhat are the meanings of "ten" and "tenga?"

What are the meanings of "ten" and "tenga?"

3
votes

What do the words ten & tenga mean

34503 views
updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by devitte

3 Answers

4
votes

They are both conjugations of the verb "tener." Both can be used as commands (imperative) in either the second person singular informal "tú form" (ten) or second person singular formal "usted form" (tenga). In addition, "tenga" is also the first person singular and third person singular (or 3rd person singular formal - i.e. "usted" form) subjunctive verb forms. Some examples of how these can be used are:

• Qué tenga un buen día - Have a good day

• Qué tenga buen viaje - Have a good trip

• Ten/tenga cuidado - Be careful

• Ten/tenga paciencia - Be patient (have patience)

• Tenlo por seguro - You can be sure about that/that's for sure

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
3
votes

They are commands from the verb "tener."

"¡Ten cuidado!" Be careful (informal)

"¡Tenga cuidado!" Be careful (formal)

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

Both "ten" and "tenga" are conjugations of the verb "tener," which means "to have."

Ten is an imperative conjugation, which means it is used to command someone to have something (often seen with the word cuidado, roughly meaning take care).

Tenga is the first or third person singular subjunctive conjugation.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by hithere3387
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS