HomeQ&Auna frase "take place"

una frase "take place"

0
votes

hola todos, como se dice esta frase en espanol? "the competition takes place on (por ejemplo) o "there is a competition that takes place " muchas gracias de antemano.

957 views
updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by JimBeam

3 Answers

1
vote

Hola, Jim.

To take place = Tener lugar

"El concurso tiene lugar el jueves." o "El concurso es el jueves."

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

El competición ocurre o occupa en el campo.

The competition takes place at the camp.

========================= ocirrir, occupar ===============

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by JorgeViento
0
votes

the crazy thing about "ser" in this case is that if you are talking about something taking place (Somewhere) you would say,

"El concurso es en el parque."

Estar is more commonly used for asking location, but someone can ask where something is using Ser,

"¿Donde es el concurso?".

Ser is used widely for asking location of events. Once again, this is a little bit advanced but always good to keep in mind. =p

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by rockdown667
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS