HomeQ&AAl estar -- what is the meaning?

Al estar -- what is the meaning?

3
votes

In the lyrics of the song "Jesus mi fiel amigo" there is a part that goes "Una y otra vez / Al estar yo junto a ti / No me puedo contener / Cuando me miras así / Ya no hay nada que decir / Eres todo para mi" In the phrase Al estar yo junto a ti... I think it means "to be next to you." I don't understand the use of "al" before estar. Thank you all!

5911 views
updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by EggmanS

2 Answers

1
vote

Al estar = Cuando estar (subjuntivo para expresar futuro)

Al estar yo junto a ti ---> When I am with you

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by JorgeViento
2
votes

"Al" and a verb often means "upon" or "when". One of my favorite signs in Bogota read "Al manejar use el sentido comun." Many times I thought they needed to make that sign larger.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by DonK
Jeje, excelente - margaretbl, JUL 13, 2010
Thank you. This is helpful! - EggmanS, JUL 13, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS