HomeQ&AVerify with Twitter

Verify with Twitter

2
votes

I have tried to Verify that I am following SpanishDict on twitter a number of times over a number of days and I keep getting the error that reads:

"Sorry, your username could not be verified. Make sure you're following @spanishdict and try again later."

I am following on Twitter so I am not sure what the issue could be, but maybe there is an error with the Twitter API?

Thanks...

2220 views
updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by kerflop

3 Answers

1
vote

Verify? What's that?

Just go to http://twitter.com/SpanishDict and see if it says you are following.

I circled it below:

SD verify Twitter

The only thing you have to verify on Twitter is that you have an account. I'm thinking maybe you don't.

If you have a Twitter account, you will have something on the right hand side that shows your user name, who you are following, and who is following you. See this example:

Photobucket

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by Goyo
I was looking at the badges and one requires that this Website verify that you are following SpanishDict on twitter. Which I am... that verification is not working. The link to the verifiy page is :http://www.spanishdict.com/twitter - kerflop, JUL 14, 2010
0
votes

I was looking at the badges and one requires that this Website verify that you are following SpanishDict on twitter. Which I am... that verification is not working. The link to the verifiy page is :http://www.spanishdict.com/twitter - kerflop 48 mins ago

Oh, now I see. That may be a problem with the widget here on SpanishDict. For that, please click the "Feedback" button at the bottom of this page and report it.

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by Goyo
0
votes

Maybe Twitter is just messed up.

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by eric_collins
True... - kerflop, JUL 14, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS