HomeQ&APapa and papá

Papa and papá

1
vote

I find it interesting that papa (potato) is feminine and papá (father) is obviously masculine. Is there any particular reason for this?

1182 views
updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by pwhittle
That is just how it works. - eric_collins, JUL 13, 2010

2 Answers

2
votes

I would guess it is because the word "papá" is the familiar form derived from the masculine noun "el padre". Just as babies first use "mama" to call their mothers (as it's easy for them to pronounce) I would guess that papa (in English) or papá (in Spanish) would have the same derivation.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by Echoline
1
vote

And don't forget "El papa" is the Pope!

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS