HomeQ&AQue es "pa"?

Que es "pa"?

3
votes

I was reading lyrics of a latin song and saw a word, " pa' ". Is that a slang for "para"? that was my guess... is my guess correct?

dime que si pa' que vea como la vamo' a pasar de maravilla

3772 views
updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by kelly84
posted by kelly84
By the way, I love Alexis y Fido - SavviVague, JUL 13, 2010

6 Answers

0
votes

It is very common in songs, especially Reggaeton or Puerto Rican songs, I've found. I hardily ever hear the full "para" in Reggaeton. Most of the time, lyrics are not written on lyric sites in proper Spanish (even if the singer pronounces them formally)...

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by SavviVague
1
vote

Not uncommon in casual speech. Note the presence of the single quote (to indicate that something has been omitted [in this case the "ra"]).

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by samdie
Correct. Pa' is just a contraction for "para". - Gekkosan, JUL 13, 2010
0
votes

Oh, yay now I know this too because I saw " pa' ti" in a song once :D

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by Austin67427
0
votes

papá?

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by pepitogrillo
Naw! :-) - Gekkosan, JUL 13, 2010
0
votes

I've heard that pa is "the lazy way" to say para. cheese

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by JoelMatthew
posted by JoelMatthew
0
votes

I'm fairly sure you are right kelly, for certain in Gloria Estefan's Hoy she sings Pa' que este amor crezca más. Meaning Para que.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by galsally
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS