HomeQ&APicture of the Day: An Unusual Fish

Picture of the Day: An Unusual Fish

13
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Posts which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.


.

My example:

.

Fue un gran error comerme ese erizo...

It was a big mistake to eat that hedgehog... rolleyes

alt text

4779 views
updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by --Jen--
lol - 00494d19, JUL 13, 2010
Looks like me after i have washed my hair. - ray76, JUL 13, 2010
Great caption NT :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 13, 2010
If it is a fish, wouldn't that "erizo" more likely be a sea urchin than a hedgehog? - Gekkosan, JUL 13, 2010

18 Answers

7
votes

Mira todos mis puntos buenos , hay muchos .

Look at my good points, there are many of them.! grin grin grin cool smile

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
lol nice one :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 13, 2010
Thanks and no mistakes I hope. - ray76, JUL 13, 2010
Sorry Ray....But ..todOs mis puntoS buenOs.hAy muchos. :))))))))) - melipiru, JUL 13, 2010
Very amusing I gave you apoint for the idea - FELIZ77, JUL 13, 2010
Right 0n Ray! - MattM, JUL 13, 2010
I like your answer, it has many good points! - Rolest, JUL 13, 2010
cannot be accepted unless corrected - 00494d19, JUL 13, 2010
Thank you , I am nothing without you , nothing, I think there is a song there. - ray76, JUL 14, 2010
5
votes

This diet isn't working,you can see that clearly

Esta dieta no está funcionando,Eso se ve claramente.

updated SEP 10, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
correct me,please - melipiru, JUL 13, 2010
Isn't working. jejeje! - galsally, JUL 13, 2010
Laughing at the caption, not the mistake of course! - galsally, JUL 13, 2010
Great Caption ...ery funny ! - FELIZ77, JUL 13, 2010
5
votes

No entiendo por qué mi novia no está dispuesta a abrazarme

I don't understand why my girlfriend is not ready to hug me

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
no está dispuesta a - 00494d19, JUL 13, 2010
Thanks Heidi - Vaanz, JUL 13, 2010
hahaha very funny I guess that is a sore point with her ? ! lol hahaha - FELIZ77, JUL 13, 2010
4
votes

Todavia no entiendo porque mis padres me dieron el apodo. "Púa!"

I still don't understand why my parents gave me the nickname, "Spike!"

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by 002262dd
Neither could I mate! - ray76, JUL 15, 2010
4
votes

Estoy listo para ir a las audiciones para Hellraiser!

I am ready to go to the auditions for Hellraiser!

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by lillyrose
wonderful, jejejeje, welcome to the forum - 00494d19, JUL 13, 2010
is jejejejeje the spanish version of hehehehe? It sounds the same when you pronouce it.... :-D Just not sure. - lillyrose, JUL 13, 2010
4
votes

El acoplamiento es absolutamente emocionante. Y doloroso.

Mating is quite exciting. And painful.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by 008f2974
3
votes

Oh oh it seems that I forgot to put the hair cream and I put cooking oil instead of it rolleyes hmmmmmm....now I know why friendships are so Fluffy red face shut eye


Oh oh parece que me olvidé de poner la crema del pelo y le puse aceite de cocina en vez de él cool grin hmmmmm...........Ahora sé por qué las amistades son tan esponjosas .confused blank stare mad

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by 00b6f46c
please correct my mistakes. :) - 00b6f46c, JUL 13, 2010
-----------To put on hair cream , and put cooking oil on instead. Very good I like. - ray76, JUL 15, 2010
3
votes

¿Qué estás mirando?...si era más simpático, no viviría en el fondo del océano... cheese

What are you looking at?...If I was more likeable, I wouldn't live in the depths of the ocean...

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by luz_72
3
votes

People tell me that I have a prickly personality. But, I don't understand why.

La gente me ha dicho que tengo una personalidad espinosa. Pero no entiendo por qué.

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by JoyceM
posted by JoyceM
3
votes

Esta criatura te da este consejo . "No me pises!"

This creature gives you this advice. "Don't step on me!"

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
Sanlee what a good point.....! lol - FELIZ77, JUL 13, 2010
2
votes

¡Por fin, ya traigo un peinado de moda!

At last, I now have a hairstyle in fashion!

alt text

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by 005faa61
2
votes

Don't stop me now ... I'm the 'Queen' of the sea and ..I'm on a roll !

**No me paren ahora..soy la 'Reina' del mar y.. .estoy rodando todavía **

I haven't yet found the expression 'on a roll' in Spanish any help from native Spanish speakers would be especially welcome !

deliberate reference to rock group, 'Queen' as an after-thought because they wrote a song called 'Don't stop me now' lol

corregid mi español, por favor

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
Good tie-in, Feliz :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 13, 2010
Thanks Dolores :) - FELIZ77, JUL 13, 2010
2
votes

Can't touch this! (music by MC Hammer)

No se puede tocar.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

The fish says: Hey! My mom loves me! Does yours love you?

Es pez dice: ¡Oye! ¡Mi mami me ama! ¿Tu mamá te ama a ti?

cool smirk

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
2
votes

¿Qué planeta es eso? Nunca lo he conocido antes

What planet is that? I've never known it before.

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS