HomeQ&ALa Palabra del Día : el tronco

La Palabra del Día : el tronco

10
votes

el tronco - trunk (of a tree); torso; log; pal, buddy, mate (British); clumsy person, klutz, bungler

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Nada puede despertarme los domingos. Usualmente duermo como un tronco

Nothing can wake me up on sundays. I usually sleep like a log.

alt text

10061 views
updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
despertarme los domingos. - 00494d19, JUL 13, 2010
great, lol - 00494d19, JUL 13, 2010
Hey Vaanz it's probably not your caption on the image itself but for those learning English out there, there is no such thing as I's - it should say I'm :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 13, 2010
Yeah the pic caption is wrong.... It should be I'm - Vaanz, JUL 13, 2010

16 Answers

6
votes

Este tronco tiene una cara!

This trunk has a face!

alt text

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by socceryo3
posted by socceryo3
podrías haber dicho: tiene mucha cara, very cheeky;) - 00494d19, JUL 13, 2010
Muy bien, pero dónde está la versión en inglés? - Rolest, JUL 13, 2010
5
votes

¡Qué tronco muy tan bonito! Sin duda, eres la reina de baile en este bosque.

What a beautiful trunk! Without doubt, you are the dancing queen in this forest.

alt text

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
how pretty, krama, great, ..tan bonito o más bonito - 00494d19, JUL 13, 2010
Gracias Heidi, - Krama, JUL 13, 2010
4
votes

Mi tronco y yo fuimos al bar antenoche.

My buddy and I went to the bar the night before last.

alt text

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by Jsanthara
posted by Jsanthara
al bar - 00494d19, JUL 13, 2010
Thanks for clearing that up. I thought it was "la barra" for months. (whoops) - Jsanthara, JUL 13, 2010
I have heard la barra used in the same way as el bar. - maripositaxx, JUL 13, 2010
I have too, but according to the dictionary on this site it is incorrect to do so. 'la barra' can be used to describe the actual bar (counter), but not the establishment. - Jsanthara, JUL 14, 2010
4
votes

Dormí como un tronco, fuera en el viento y la lluvia

mañana voy a dormir en una cama..

I slept like a log ,outside in the wind and rain,tomorrow I will sleep in a bed. wink cool smile

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
I'm not sure what the 'de' is there for Ray? but also I think you need definite articles on both the wind and rain 'en el viento y la lluvia' :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 13, 2010
Thank you my dear youg friend. - ray76, JUL 13, 2010
Afuera ;) - maripositaxx, JUL 13, 2010
Ray, el placer es mío :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 13, 2010
4
votes

Las casas de troncos representan el estilo de construcción muy antiguo.

Log houses represent a very old style of construction. alt text

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
:) - 00494d19, JUL 13, 2010
Fantastic BJ, dont I look sweet? - ray76, JUL 13, 2010
Would 'cabaña de troncos' / log cabin be more common? - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 13, 2010
Great pic! - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 13, 2010
3
votes

Ahora esto es lo que llamo un tronco realmente grande.

Now this is what I call a really large trunk..alt text

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
2
votes

I have slept like a log tonight.

Esta noche alt texthe dormido como un tronco.

updated SEP 10, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
Not trying to nit pick but if you are talking about tonight then it would be I will sleep like a log tonight or I am sleeping like a log tonight. Slept is past tense. - lillyrose, JUL 13, 2010
2
votes

alt textPuedes ahuecar un tronco de árbol para hacer una piragua rústica.

You can hollow out a tree trunk to make a rustic canoe.

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by 192flat
posted by 192flat
And if you are a Cajun de la Louisiane "pirogue." :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 13, 2010
Para hacer ;) - maripositaxx, JUL 13, 2010
Gracias. - 192flat, JUL 14, 2010
2
votes

El tronco cerebral Incluye un conjunto de nervios conectados a la médula espinal, lo que permite que el cuerpo y el cerebro para comunicarse.

The brain stem Includes a bundle of nerves connected to the spinal cord, which allows the body and brain to communicate.

Brain

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Great cartoon! - JoyceM, JUL 13, 2010
1
vote

El tronco del árbol era de cuatro pies alrededor,

The trunk of the tree was four feet around.

updated SEP 11, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
1
vote

Mi sobrino pobrecito es un tronco y siempre se lastima.

My poor nephew is a klutz and is always hurting himself.

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by 008f2974
posted by 008f2974
Y siempre se está lastimando or I would say siempre se lastima. - maripositaxx, JUL 13, 2010
gracias - 008f2974, JUL 14, 2010
1
vote

Es claro que nunca vaya tener éxito como bailador porque eres tronco.

It's clear that you will never have success as a dancer because you are a klutz.

alt text

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
I have had that said to me, but in a different vernacular, and rather stronger and more life threatening. - ray76, JUL 13, 2010
:-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 13, 2010
Nunca vas a tener - maripositaxx, JUL 13, 2010
1
vote

My uncle is very clumsy. He's so awkward that he can trip over the same stone many times.

Mi tío es muy tunco. Es tan torpe que puede tropezar de nuevo muchas veces con la misma piedra.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Well he believes in the old saying "Leave no stone unturned"! - ray76, JUL 13, 2010
Jajaja - --Mariana--, JUL 13, 2010
tronco :) - 002262dd, JUL 13, 2010
1
vote

En terminos medicos el trunco del cuerpo. In medical terms the trunk of the body.

alt text

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

She sleeps like a log, heavy and full of buzzing!

ella duerme como un tronco, pesado y lleno de zumbidos!

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by lillyrose
posted by lillyrose
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS