HomeQ&Awhat does "pimo(a)" mean?

what does "pimo(a)" mean?

1
vote

I think it is referring to a person. It might be Chilean.

Gracias!

3992 views
updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by tara_camille
I don't mean primo. It is "pimo", and I cannot find a translation for it. I am thinking it might be slang. - tara_camille, JUL 12, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

I think you mean "primo" or ·prima" -- cousin wink

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by Benz
Goodness, when I read the question I didn't even notice that there wasn't an "r" in there! - Fredbong, JUL 12, 2010
Hmm, got to be! - margaretbl, JUL 12, 2010
1
vote

googling Chilean slang pimo I see a site that say it means calling people "man" or "dude"" in English.

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Ok you get the crown! In awe here. - margaretbl, JUL 12, 2010
0
votes

I think you have the answer already but I have hear 'Pinoy' and it refers to Philapinos, I am not positive if it is an acceptable name, I think it is though.

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by margaretbl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS