HomeQ&A"preso preusto

"preso preusto

2
votes

I am always hearing a phrase that sounds like "preso preusto" but I have never been able to figure out the exact spelling to look it up, any help would be appreciated

1374 views
updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by jmakela
Welcome to Spanish¡Dict - you will enjoy this site! - margaretbl, JUL 12, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

I am inclined to think that the word in question is "presupuesto" - "budget" in its more common acceptation.

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
I agree... First thing that came to my mind was "presupuesto" - Benz, JUL 12, 2010
Excelent idea, maybe it is in a workplace connotation. - margaretbl, JUL 12, 2010
thaks that was it just verified - jmakela, JUL 13, 2010
1
vote

Probably 'por supuesto' which means 'of course'

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Great guess, I was thinking something like "preso presunto"... Ha ha ha. - LuisaGomezBartle, JUL 12, 2010
Haha, sometimes it 'clicks' (Usually it doesn't for me tho!!!) - margaretbl, JUL 12, 2010
í Bien adivinado, Margaret 1 - FELIZ77, JUL 12, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS