HomeQ&ADoes "el fanatico mean electric" fan ?

Does "el fanatico mean electric" fan ?

2
votes

I started studying Spanish.

Would you tell me the exact word that means "electric fan"?

3988 views
updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by RyuRyu
el ventilador electrico - Lvasqz, JUL 12, 2010

5 Answers

1
vote

Fanatico = fan as in someone who likes something. El fanatico de deportes = The sports fan.

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by socceryo3
I like your answer. - viajero, JUL 12, 2010
1
vote

Ventilador smile

Fan

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
PS fanático means fanatic - I'm not sure of any other meaning :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 12, 2010
Yes I agree but I think it can be qualified to show what a person is fanatical about eg Sport or whether they are fanatical in thei way they follow their religion by killing ohers - FELIZ77, JUL 12, 2010
true :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 12, 2010
1
vote

En España = ventilador eléctrico

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by margaretbl
'el fanático' you can double click on and you will see what it means! - margaretbl, JUL 12, 2010
0
votes

This is a hard question, because a fan is named differently in different countries. In Guatemala is called "regilete" or if you want, "regilete electrico".

Fanatico is someone who loves sports, or someone who loves to watch tv. Or anyone who is very fond of something or someone. For a better definition go to the dictionary on this site.

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by viajero
posted by viajero
Soy fanática de todo lo que has nombrado más Spanish¡Dict. Jeje - margaretbl, JUL 12, 2010
Nifty! "regliete" is a new one for me. In Puerto Rico it's "abanico" - "abanico eléctrico". - Gekkosan, JUL 12, 2010
0
votes

Hola,

En otras partes se puede usar "ventilador".

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
Es verdad! - Silvia, JUL 12, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS