HomeQ&A"Quizas" is valid? Not according to ...

"Quizas" is valid? Not according to ...

5
votes

the RAE. I saw this word in a thread, spelled without the accent, quizas. I learned it as quizás and/or quizá, so I checked it with the dictionary here on Span¡shD!ct and lo and behold, quizas is said to be correct. However, according to the RAE, quizas without the accent won't fly. So, are both forms (spelling) acceptable, quizas and quizás ?

2282 views
updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
Which browser do you use.? - viajero, JUL 12, 2010
Firefox - Jack-OBrien, JUL 12, 2010
That explains, Why I was unable to type rae in captilal letters and you could. - viajero, JUL 12, 2010

5 Answers

5
votes

Hola,

Yo jamás lo he visto sin la tilde. Dudo que sea aceptable.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
Yo tampoco, hasta ayer. - Jack-OBrien, JUL 12, 2010
Is this the first time that you have seen an error in our dictionary? Paralee has dominion over dictionary error fixes according to Heidita. - 0074b507, JUL 13, 2010
No. I've seen a few others, but I've never reported them. - Jack-OBrien, JUL 13, 2010
3
votes

Thanks for the PM, Quentin. Quizás is now corrected to the accented form. This word most certainly always has a tilde over the A.

updated AGO 6, 2010
posted by Paralee
Thank you! - Jack-OBrien, JUL 13, 2010
3
votes

I'll send a link to Paralee on this discussion and another error that we had earlier. Just letting you know so she doesn't get two dozen PM's.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by 0074b507
Hopefully, she responds and corrects the error. - --Mariana--, JUL 13, 2010
2
votes

The accented variant is correct. There are other words ending in as such as más that should carry an accent over the A as well, but they are being accepted without accents, even though it is techically incorrect.

This is similar to the degredation of the English language, but on a much smaller scale.

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

According to the RAE dictionary:

La palabra quizas no está registrada en el Diccionario. Las que se muestran a continuación tienen una escritura cercana.

* quizás
updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by Benz
That's what "won't fly" means :~) - Jack-OBrien, JUL 12, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS