HomeQ&AWhat does,"sinalefa" mean?

What does,"sinalefa" mean?

0
votes

What does,"sinalefa" mean? It is a musical term. Thank you for your help.

5399 views
updated OCT 18, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by viajero

4 Answers

1
vote

Salve-al pueblo que-intrépido y fuerte

a la guerra morir se lanzó

cuándo-en bélico reto de muerte

sus cadenas de-esclavo rompió.

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by Benz
1
vote

Hola,

sinalefa. (Del lat. sinaloepha, y este del gr. ?????????, de ???????????, confundir, mezclar). 1. f. Fon. y Métr. Enlace de sílabas por el cual se forma una sola de la última de un vocablo y de la primera del siguiente, cuando aquel acaba en vocal y este empieza con vocal, precedida o no de h muda. A veces enlaza sílabas de tres palabras; p. ej., Partió a Europa.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
0
votes

I can't seem to find sinalefa as a musical term - here's a link to most musical terms:

Musical Terms

It is however in the Spanish Dict dictionary as a grammatical term

Sinalefa [se-nah-lay’-fah] noun 1. Synalepha, the union or blending into a single syllable of two successive vowels of different syllables. (Grammer) (f)

Perhaps it's used in music when writing lyrics to make them fit the music? I hope that's of some help

updated OCT 18, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Grammer??? Is that someone who grams? - lazarus1907, SEP 25, 2010
yes I did see that but as it was a quote I left it as it was, apologies to those learning English it was very remiss of me! Please note 'grammer' is not a real word and should be grammar :) - Kiwi-Girl, OCT 18, 2010
0
votes

This is frozen?? I dont understand...

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by 00494d19
I happened to be looking at it at the same time as Viajero a few minutes ago and it locked up my Safari aswell, must have been a wee gliitch - seems all good now :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 12, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS