HomeQ&AConjugation of sustituir

Conjugation of sustituir

5
votes

If you look at the the conjugation page on this site, it says that the present perfect of sustituir is 'he sustituito', but I always thought (and I see this usage elsewhere) that it was 'he sustituido'...?

Any thoughts?

2012 views
updated MAR 14, 2013
posted by MedMike

2 Answers

2
votes

Give the man a cigar! I think that you found another typo in the conjugation pages. The past participle of sustituir is, indeed, sustituido as you say.

sustituir conjugated

R A E conjugation

alt text

updated MAR 14, 2013
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
This is one of those threads that I would like to be able to flag for a moderator's attention if they would remove that silly 10 point penalty. - 0074b507, JUL 12, 2010
1
vote

I am sorry to see this, the only responsible person for the dictionary is Paralee, please report this to her, quentin, thanks for calling my attention to it.

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS