HomeQ&Aspanish super heroes

spanish super heroes

3
votes

How do you say "spiderman" in spanish? What about "Batman" or "Superman"? "The Incredible Hulk"?

41220 views
updated MAY 11, 2011
posted by deionjames
welcome to the forum ! - 00b6f46c, JUL 12, 2010

4 Answers

1
vote

Welcome to the forum deionjames!! You will find the true superheros are on this site! wink Heidita, Marianne, Eddy, Qfreed, Nicole, Carlos, Izanoni, Ian, Mountaingirl, and the list goes on and on and on!! As for your question; if you are in a foreign country and you asked what your name is, it would be the same as it is in your language. Deion is still Deion in Spanish, a Walmart store is still a Walmart store in Spanish, so Spidy is still Spidy and Batman is still Batman. Hope this helps!! smile

updated MAY 11, 2011
posted by Jason7R
2
votes

El Hombre Araña = Spiderman!

alt text

alt text

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
Sweet!!! :) During the movie, on a serious note, do they call him "el hombre araña"? Just wondering - Jason7R, JUL 12, 2010
I don't think the theme song would be quite as catchy. - fontanero, JUL 12, 2010
1
vote

In Spain, the normal: Spiderman = "El hombre araña" but sometimes aswell "Spiderman"

Batman ="Batman" or sometimes "El hombre murciélago" Superman = "Superman" or sometimes "El hombre de acero" The Incredible Hulk = "La Masa" and sometimes "El increible Hulk"

More and more, is equal english.

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by kawalero
0
votes

Great question Deion.

I believe Batmen was titled "Pipistelli man" somewhere. Not Spain obviously, but I like the sound of it. I don't know if " El Murciélago Man" was ever printed, but I think it should have been.

Edit : I think kawalero has answered that for me.

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by fontanero
posted by fontanero
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS