HomeQ&ASer Tarde Translation

Ser Tarde Translation

1
vote

I´ve looked everywhere I cannot find a meaning for Ser tarde. I have Llegar tarde for to be late/to arrive late but nothing for Ser tarde. Can anyone help please.

3982 views
updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by caza

2 Answers

1
vote

"Ser tarde" is incorrect. Either you "llegaste tarde" or "llegaste retrasado/atrasado".

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
It´s in a school text book that´s why I´m surprised I can´t find it. - caza, JUL 13, 2010
1
vote

Be that as it may be, it seems to be used frequently if you google it.

Mañana puedo ser tarde seems to be the call that you leave on the office telephone recorder when you drag in late after a night of partying.

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Just off to Google it then as no joy in Dictionary etc. - caza, JUL 12, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS