HomeQ&ASinónimos y Antónimos de "recordar"

Sinónimos y Antónimos de "recordar"

6
votes

Create a sentence in Spanish (with the English translation) using a synonym or antonym for today's word recordar.

Please remember to check for corrections and to vote for your favorites. smile

alt text Diccionario

6169 views
updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
thanks for continuing these composition exercises! - nizhoni1, JUL 12, 2010

10 Answers

3
votes

Antónimo = Olvidar

I will never forget the day I got married....it was a perfect day and I was so happy.

Nunca olvidaré el día que me casé... fue un día perfecto y estaba muy feliz.

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

Nunca olvides quiénes son tus amigos.

Never forget who your friends are.

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by Jsanthara
es la verdad - Lucrecia, JUL 12, 2010
2
votes

Olvidar

He olvidado la cuestion!

I forgot the question!

alt text

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
"I have fogotten" Pregunta = the question asked. Cuestión = the issue - --Mariana--, JUL 12, 2010
I still think that is incorrect, Marianne, but just my opinion. I think cuestión is fine there for pregunta (what was asked). - 0074b507, JUL 12, 2010
Really? I'll have to research that one....using "cuestión" Hmmm. - --Mariana--, JUL 12, 2010
We need to ask a native like Heidita. I understand your viewpoint that they are not always synonyms, but many times they are. - 0074b507, JUL 12, 2010
I only found this one reference on R A E: Pregunta que se hace o propone para averiguar la verdad de algo controvirtiéndolo. - --Mariana--, JUL 12, 2010
Exactly. to ask=preguntar what was asked can be a pregunta o una cuestión. cuestión =an "inquiry or asking " one makes or proposes to verify the truth about something. The noun referring to what was asked can be pregunta or cuestión. But to ask it - 0074b507, JUL 12, 2010
is definitly preguntar. And if it is the "asunto or matter" definitely cuestíon de... - 0074b507, JUL 12, 2010
1
vote

Desde hace mucho tiempo bebí para olvidar pero ahora bebo té helado.

For a long time I drank in order to forget but now I drink iced tea.

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by 192flat
1
vote

Sinónimo = acordarse (remember)

Ojalá pudiera acordarme cada nueva palabra español que he aprendido para siempre.

I wish I could remember every new Spanish word I've learned forever.

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
1
vote

Siempre estoy perdiéndome las gafas. Nunca puedo acordarme donde las pusiste.

I'm always losing my glasses. I can never remember where I put them.

alt text

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
y yo también - sanlee, JUL 12, 2010
je je je :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 12, 2010
1
vote

sinónimo: rememorar

Rememoro el día cuando encontré a mi primer novio en en la universidad. Ha sido mi marido por más de 30 años.

I recall the day when I met my first boyfriend in college. He has been my husband for more than 30 years.

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by sanlee
Qué pensamiento precioso! :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 12, 2010
Gracias, Delores - sanlee, JUL 12, 2010
1
vote

sinónimo: rememorar

A veces no rememoro unas cosas que debería rememorar.

At times I don't recall things I should.

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
1
vote

Me olvidé de recuerdar lo que iba a decir. I forgot to remember what I was going to say.

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

Se me fue el avión. = I forgot.

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by petersenkid2
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS