HomeQ&APicture of the Day: Orange Juice

Picture of the Day: Orange Juice

8
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Posts which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.


.

My example:

.

Si la vida te da naranjas, haz jugo de naranja.

When life gives you oranges, make orange juice.

alt text

5264 views
updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by --Jen--
I love it plunky plinky!!! You thought this out well, you should be an Aussie. - ray76, JUL 12, 2010
Wow dear! You have returned - melipiru, JUL 12, 2010
:) - 00494d19, JUL 12, 2010
I love your example!!! - Benz, JUL 12, 2010
Thanks Benz, I'm glad you like it :). - --Jen--, JUL 12, 2010

17 Answers

5
votes

Next time you make orange juice, spare a thought for the oranges.

La próxima vez que se haga jugo de naranja, reserve un pensamiento para las naranjas.

Orange

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
que se haga/ tome un zumo de..... - melipiru, JUL 12, 2010
thanx Meli :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 12, 2010
My goodness, he is so cute! - Brynleigh, JUL 12, 2010
Now I want to try to make something cute like this when I next eat an orange. Never would have thought of it... :-) - schemmn, JUL 12, 2010
4
votes

Last night we made juice with the" Orange Mechanics"(Holland)

Anoche hicimos zumo con la Naranja Mecánica(Holanda)

updated SEP 11, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
night... Orange Mechanics. :D - --Jen--, JUL 12, 2010
jajaja buenísimo Meli!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! - Benz, JUL 12, 2010
jaja! - Brynleigh, JUL 12, 2010
4
votes

Pero cuando la vida te da un limón haz limonada.

But when life gives you a lemon make lemonade. tongue rolleye LOL LOL LOL LOL cool smile

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
I was thinking that oranges didn't quite fit but now where is your word of the day? lol :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 12, 2010
haz limonada - melipiru, JUL 12, 2010
Thank you melipiru, what would i do without you lovely people.? - ray76, JUL 12, 2010
Muy bien!!! - Benz, JUL 12, 2010
3
votes

Le demostraré cómo hacer esto solamente una vez.

I will show you how to do this only once.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by ian-hill
Omg, great! I love it! - --Jen--, JUL 12, 2010
Ditto! ídem ? - LateToDinner, JUL 13, 2010
3
votes

Geez, it looks as though he's about to commit suicide!

¡Ay! Parece que está por suicidarse!

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
:) - Brynleigh, JUL 12, 2010
3
votes

La naranja está pensando, ''¿Quiero realmente meter mi cabeza en esa cosa? "

The orange is thinking, " Do I really want to stick my head into that thing?"

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
Hola, Sanlee. Pegar usually refers to "adhere to something." You might want to try "meter" (can mean to stick into) or "poner." :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 12, 2010
perfect correction delo;) - 00494d19, JUL 12, 2010
Gracias, Delores - sanlee, JUL 12, 2010
Smart orange, haha - Brynleigh, JUL 12, 2010
3
votes

This isn't a wishing well. I want my money back!

Esto no es un pozo para pedir un deseo. ¡Qué me devuelvan el dinero! mad

alt text

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
me devuelvan el dinero - 00494d19, JUL 12, 2010
Gracias! - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 12, 2010
That is cute! - Brynleigh, JUL 12, 2010
2
votes

A veces cuando ellos no creen que nadie está mirando, se sabe que algunas naranjas vuelven a la vida. Sometimes when they don't think anybody is looking, some oranges have been known to come to life.

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by fatchocobo
posted by fatchocobo
does not Meli :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 12, 2010
... se sabe que algunas naranjar vuelven a la vida... ;) - Benz, JUL 12, 2010
2
votes

Es mejor suicidarse que matar.

It is better to commit suicide than to get killed.

alt text

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
..que matar - melipiru, JUL 12, 2010
Thanks Melipiru - Vaanz, JUL 12, 2010
what about the word of the day Vaanz? :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 12, 2010
seppuku!! honorable :) - Jason7R, JUL 12, 2010
Word of the day??? I posted it around 6 hrs back - Vaanz, JUL 12, 2010
1
vote

Me va a partir la mandarina en gajos.

A popular and oft-used Mexican idiom that translates exactly into: He's going to split my orange in slices.

But really means: He's going to split my head open.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by petersenkid2
Thanks! Please add that to the phrase book! - 002262dd, JUL 12, 2010
Sure thing. Where can I find the phrase book to add it? I must be blind, but I'm not finding it. - petersenkid2, JUL 12, 2010
Toolbar that you used to get to 'Answers' ... last Tab 'More', 2d entry. - LateToDinner, JUL 13, 2010
1
vote

What did you do to my friend? He was so young.
¿Qué le hiciste a mi amigo? Era tan joven. ohh

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by Jason7R
lol :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 12, 2010
So sad!jajajaja! - Brynleigh, JUL 12, 2010
I enjoyed the comment!! :) Seems like only one other person like it enough to vote! ;) - Jason7R, JUL 12, 2010
1
vote

Cuál es el mejor para guardar la línea, el jugo de las manzanas o el jugo de las naranjas. Según el dibujo, la manzana lleva la delantera a la naranja.

Which is best for the waistline, apple juice or orange juice. According to the picture, apple juice has a slight advantage over orange juice.

alt text

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by Eddy
1
vote

Could that be bad vodka? I think I'm going to be sick.

¡Vodka en mal estado! Creo que voy a vomitar.

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
que voy a vomitar - 00494d19, JUL 12, 2010
You mean "vodka en mal estado"? :) - Benz, JUL 12, 2010
Prefiero usar el eufemismo, pero defiero a las señoritas. - LateToDinner, JUL 12, 2010
1
vote

Ésta foto me da ganas de volver a españa! Me recordó el mercado, " La Boqueria" en "Las Ramblas," de Barcelona.

This photo makes me want to go back to Spain! It reminds me of the market, "La Boqueria, on "The Ramblas," in Barcelona.

alt text

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
Me uno a tu deseo Joe!!! qué ganas de volver!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! - Benz, JUL 12, 2010
the market -- el mercado :) - Benz, JUL 12, 2010
Recuerdo bien el mercado en la Rambla, también - FELIZ77, JUL 12, 2010
What money sign is that please? - ray76, JUL 12, 2010
the euro. - 002262dd, JUL 12, 2010
1
vote

¿No sabias que tuene un gemelo hermana? Temo que la han perdido.

Didn't you know he had a twin sister? I am afraid they have lost it.

orange man Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS