HomeQ&ALa Palabra del Día : recordar

La Palabra del Día : recordar

9
votes

recordar - to remember, to recall; to remind, to call to recollection

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Me gusta leer, leo mucho, pero no recuerdo todo lo que leo

I like to read, I read a lot, but I don't remember everything I read

alt text

5885 views
updated OCT 18, 2011
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
y leo mucho, pero no recuerdo todo lo que leo (I read)/ he leído (I have read) - Fidalgo, JUL 12, 2010
Is it todo or todo de (I can't understand all, "all of" even in English) - 0074b507, JUL 12, 2010
I believe it's just "todo que leo", all that I read. - socceryo3, JUL 12, 2010
I guess that if you translated it to "everything" that would give you the answer. - 0074b507, JUL 12, 2010
:) - 00494d19, JUL 12, 2010
thats true, thats why on exams I get the grades i get - pablofranco1937, OCT 18, 2011

21 Answers

11
votes

No recuerdo dónde lo puse.

I don't remember where I put it.

Looking

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
JaJa Good one! - Brynleigh, JUL 12, 2010
Voy a ayudarte. Es abajo de la ala derecha. - fatchocobo, JUL 12, 2010
That is sooo good , I have that trouble. - ray76, JUL 12, 2010
Adorable! - --Mariana--, JUL 12, 2010
great!!!:) - 00494d19, JUL 12, 2010
You have a wonderful talent for finding great photos and great comments! - Pajaro44, JUL 12, 2010
Thanx Pajaro :) Es muy divertido :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 12, 2010
10
votes

Recuérdame que cierre el aqua.

Remind me to turn the water off.

cat tap water Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
Gr8 clip :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 12, 2010
Jajaja. Siempre queria intentar reirme en espanol. - fatchocobo, JUL 12, 2010
:) great! lol - 00494d19, JUL 12, 2010
Love it! Very odd behavior for a cat! - amykay, JUL 15, 2010
4
votes

I remember the first words I learned in Spanish, but I can´t repeat them here on the forum. LOL

Recuerdo las primeras palabras que aprendí en español, pero no puedo repitirlas aquí en el foro. LOL

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by --Mariana--
bad words? ;)) - swing, JUL 12, 2010
Do you mean I can"t repeat them? - Brynleigh, JUL 12, 2010
Ooooohhhhh! jajaja - Benz, JUL 12, 2010
4
votes

Recuerdo algunas cosas, pero pienso que me he olvidado de muchas más,

I remember some things, but I think that I have forgotten much more.

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
..olvidado de muchas más - melipiru, JUL 12, 2010
Muchas gracias, meli - sanlee, JUL 12, 2010
Unfortunatly... me too... :) - Benz, JUL 12, 2010
3
votes

Recuerdo que cuando tenía teléfonos las marcas.

I remember when telephones had dials.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by john20
Yes, the good old days!:) - Brynleigh, JUL 12, 2010
"Recuerdo cuando los teléfonos tenían disco"... jaja long ago!! - Benz, JUL 12, 2010
3
votes

Recuerdo el primer libro que leí.

I remember the first book that I read.

alt text

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by Jsanthara
I hope that it was a picture book and not one of those tomes pictured or you were, indeed, a prodigious child. - 0074b507, JUL 12, 2010
jejeje - Vaanz, JUL 12, 2010
Prodigious eh. Es necesario ser prodigioso para conocer esa palabra? - fatchocobo, JUL 12, 2010
Prodigious: wonderful; enormous; huge; excellent; great; amazing - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 12, 2010
I couldn´t find a picture I liked of a single book. Besides, I was 17 the first time I finished a book. - Jsanthara, JUL 12, 2010
je je je :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 12, 2010
OK, so, what was the name of the first book you read? - Pajaro44, JUL 12, 2010
Spanish for Dummies would seem appropo. - 0074b507, JUL 12, 2010
It was titled "The Botany of Desire". - Jsanthara, JUL 12, 2010
Forgive my directness, but are you upset with me about something gfreed? It's just your second comment didn't seem as friendly as the first one. - Jsanthara, JUL 13, 2010
3
votes

En este momento, recuerdo solamente nueve palabras de español.

At this moment, I only remember ten words of english.

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by fatchocobo
posted by fatchocobo
No lo creo :) Lol - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 12, 2010
Tiene rason :) - fatchocobo, JUL 12, 2010
raZón - melipiru, JUL 12, 2010
Nueve is nine. - Eddy, JUL 12, 2010
Jejeje! OK, I think I get it now! Your sentence in Spanish has only 9 words (the only 9 words you remember). And, your sentence in English has only 10 words (the only 10 words in English that you remember)! Well done! - Pajaro44, JUL 12, 2010
:) - fatchocobo, JUL 12, 2010
3
votes

Es que...te respondería pero no puedo recordar ninguna palabra en español! Todas se me han olvidado! tongue wink

It's that...I would respond to you but I can't remember a single word in Spanish! I've forgotten all of them!

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by socceryo3
posted by socceryo3
Will you add the English translation, please? - Brynleigh, JUL 12, 2010
3
votes

Debo que ser viejo no me acuerdo de cuál es la palabra.

I must be old I cant remember what the word of the day is. rolleyes rolleyes cool smirk

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
..no me acuerdo de cúal es la palabra..... - melipiru, JUL 12, 2010
thank you dear meli, i rather think I now have the wrong meaning, which just proves i am too old. - ray76, JUL 12, 2010
can't - sanlee, JUL 12, 2010
Debo estar viejo.... no me acuerdo -- cuál es la palabra del día... (drop "de") :) - Benz, JUL 12, 2010
3
votes

a causa de mi memoria mala, no recuerdo el nombre de mi esposa. Eso es la razón que le llamo, "cariño, oye preciosidad, mi novia, apuesta, etc, etc" . No existe un desliz.

Due to my bad memory, I can´t remember my wife´s name. That´s why I call her "darling, hi precious, my bride, gorgeous, etc,etc". No chance of slipping up.

alt text

I know the name´s in here somewhere.

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
Your poor synapses must not be firing!jajajajaj - Brynleigh, JUL 12, 2010
That photo brings back "memories" of my undergrad days! - Brynleigh, JUL 12, 2010
... de mi mala memoria... sounds better Eddy :) ... Does she know this?? :) - Benz, JUL 12, 2010
2
votes

¡Soy tan viejo que recuerdo cuando los teléfonos no existían y teníamos usar el "poni expreso" para comunicar uno al otro!

I am so old that I remember when telephones didn't exist and we had to use the "Pony Express" to communicate with each other!

alt text

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
jajaja....no creo eres que viejo. - 192flat, JUL 12, 2010
¡Muchisimas gracias, edpantoot! Pero, claro que sí. - Pajaro44, JUL 12, 2010
2
votes

Cuando duele recuerdo que éste es el mundo real.

When it hurts I remember that this is the real world.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by 192flat
2
votes

When I write in English I rarely remember how to use the verb"to do" .

Cuando escribo en Inglés raramente recuerdo como usar el verbo"to do"

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
Correct me, please - melipiru, JUL 12, 2010
When I write in English, I rarely remember how to use the verb "to do". - Brynleigh, JUL 12, 2010
2
votes

No puedo recordar el nombre de mi primera novia

I cannot remember the name of my first girlfriend.

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by 009ee30f
Jaja, it was not me! - Brynleigh, JUL 12, 2010
"La primera novia nunca se olvida" dice el dicho :) - Benz, JUL 12, 2010
1
vote

Ahora si solo puedo recordar cómo conjugar "hacer" en todos los tiempos y modos!

Now if only I can remember how to conjugate "hacer" in all of the tenses and moods!

alt text

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by amykay
Si hice una falta, por favor corregid mi espanol! - amykay, JUL 15, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS