HomeQ&AHelp with the subjunctive.

Help with the subjunctive.

3
votes

I have been teaching myself Spanish for a few months now. I am happy with my progress, but I am still having trouble with reflexive verbs and the subjunctive mood. I am trying to say "I hope that I will see my friend soon". Would that be translated as Espero que viere mi amigo pronto.? I am also trying to figure out how to say things like "I want to buy and new car" and "I want to speak with her", but I can't seem to figure out how. Plus the translator doesn't seem to understand how to turn English phrases into sentences with subjunctive words (I hope, She wants, etc.). I would really appreciate any help you could provide, as well as any tips about tackling the subjunctive. Thanks.

1690 views
updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by Jsanthara

6 Answers

3
votes

The reason that none of them are subjunctive is that they can all be said using the present tense alone. Also, the way my teacher explained it was that you can only have the subjunctive when there is a subject change from the two verbs surrounding the "que". Since you are hoping that YOU can go see your friend, not that, for example, she could some see you, it stays in the present. I'll show it more clearly below.

Present: I hope that I can go see my friend.

Subjunctive: I hope that she can come see me.

Does this make sense? Also, I am only intermediate myself, so please someone correct me if I am wrong. smile Hope this helps!!

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by megan5
That definitely helps! I am still confused, but that clears some things up, and every little bit helps. Thank you for the explanation Megan. - Jsanthara, JUL 11, 2010
1
vote

Check out the reference section on spanishdict.com. Here is a link for information on when to use the subjunctive:

Active link

updated JUL 11, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by susan48
1
vote

"Espero ver a mi amigo pronto". "Quiero comprar un auto nuevo". "Quiero hablar con ella".

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by kmeza
I'm confused. None of those sentences contain subjunctive conjugations. - Jsanthara, JUL 11, 2010
0
votes

You don't need subjunctive there, like they said. But the form you used is the future subjunctive, which is hardly ever used anymore. Just the past subjunctive and present subjunctive are used regularly nowadays.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by socceryo3
(and the present perfect and past perfect) - 0074b507, JUL 11, 2010
0
votes

These phrases can be said just as kmeza has suggested - in present tense. Subjunctive is not necessary here

¡Saludos!

updated JUL 11, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

kmeza was giving you an option to using the subjunctive. When there is no change of subject, you may often see this infinitive use.

It is the same in English.

I hope that I can see my friend soon.

I hope to see my friend soon. smile

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS