HomeQ&AExacto vs Exactamente

Exacto vs Exactamente

4
votes

I am confused as to when I would use one over the other. I have heard people in different parts of Mexico say "Exacto" in response to something they are agreeing with (we would say "exactly!"). On the other hand, I have also heard "exactamente" in a similar context.

Is there a distinct difference in using these? Examples, please!

Thanks much.

32565 views
updated NOV 10, 2011
posted by dance4ever
Nice one!! - lagartijaverde, JUL 11, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

"Exactamente" = Exactly, Right

"Exacto" = Right, Correct, True

Slightly different meanings, and "exactamente" is an adverb, while "exacto" is an adjective, but they are used interchangeably in the context of agreeing with someone.

updated NOV 10, 2011
posted by Kristina3503
Exactamente. - Gekkosan, NOV 10, 2011
1
vote

I use them interchangeably.

Let's wait and see what others have to say.

updated NOV 10, 2011
posted by --Mariana--
I also use them interchangeably. - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 11, 2010
Exacto. - Gekkosan, NOV 10, 2011
0
votes

...then I guess it's a simple matter of seeing it as:

Exactamente = Exactly

Exacto = Exact

...and using them the way we would differentiate between them in English as well.

updated NOV 10, 2011
edited by adelino9
posted by adelino9
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS