HomeQ&A"Él no haberle escrito..."

"Él no haberle escrito..."

2
votes

This is part of a review question in a Spanish grammar book:

"Un muchacho reprocha a su novia el no haberle escrito cuando estaba ella en el extranjero."

The "Un muchacho reprocha a su novia" is no problem.

"The boy complains to his girlfriend."

It's the "el no haberle escrito..." that is throwing me.

"El?" "The?" The what? The letter? (understood?) (that) not has to me (she) written when she was abroad?
Or, am I off-base, here?
Or is the question written incorrectly?

1512 views
updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by wgschultz

2 Answers

1
vote

Think of it as the equivalent to:

(the fact of) not having written to him (el) no haberle escrito

In Spanish the infinitive (here "haber") is used as the English gerund.

haberle escrito

having written to him

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Thank you. - wgschultz, JUL 12, 2010
1
vote

Hola,

It is the fact that she didn't write him...

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
Really??? Why wouldn't "que" or "porque" work there rather than "el"? - wgschultz, JUL 11, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS