HomeQ&Ahow is "hostage" traslated in spanish?

how is "hostage" traslated in spanish?

2
votes

hostage

7276 views
updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by 16aldrete
translated - Brynleigh, JUL 12, 2010

5 Answers

4
votes
updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by 0074b507
4
votes

"rehén" is how you say "hostage" in Spanish. In the future, at the top of www.spanishdict.com is the tab "TRANSLATION" next to "FLASHCARDS" and "DICTONARY". If you type in the word and click "ENGLISH TO SPANISH" then scroll down until you see "Machine Translation", under that it will give you the translation. Hope I could help!

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by chauree
0
votes

The word hostage in spanish would be réhen .

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by kand2
rehén - KevinB, JUL 13, 2010
0
votes

I think réhen

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by Mustafa_Said
rehén - KevinB, JUL 13, 2010
0
votes

You can also go with "secuestrado"

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by DonK
Secuestrado usually refers to a kidnap victim. It's not exactly the same thing. - KevinB, JUL 13, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS