HomeQ&Awhat is the difference between estar apurados and tener prisa?

what is the difference between estar apurados and tener prisa?

2
votes

Is there a difference? Why do they use different verbs?

4039 views
updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by dunkelberg

3 Answers

1
vote

You can use both without any problem. It is the same way of say to be in a hurry , to make haste.

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by imselec
Exactly. "Less hurry, more haste" - "Menos apuro, más prisa". - Gekkosan, JUL 11, 2010
3
votes

Why does any language use different verbs? Variety is the spice of life and each word has it's own little nuance that helps us to express ourselves as we would like.

We have: in a hurry as well as in a rush also have to go, running late, behind schedule, got to dash as well as many others - all giving the same general meaning but allowing us variety in our speech which is half the fun of speaking smile

In a rush

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
nice - margaretbl, JUL 11, 2010
thanx Margaret :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 11, 2010
1
vote

Estar apurados and tener prisa are actually basically the same .

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by kand2
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS