HomeQ&ASpain becomes the new Champion of the World!!! España 1 - Holanda 0

Spain becomes the new Champion of the World!!! España 1 - Holanda 0

21
votes

alt text

You canot possibly imagine!!! E V E R Y B O D Y is in the street, even police cars with the Spanish flag!!There must have been like 2 millon people in Cibeles. And everybody singing

:

Yo soy español español español, Yo soy español español español!grin

My favourite moment of the match, Casillas llorando

Iker, Iker, Iker

alt text

13073 views
updated JUN 9, 2011
edited by Fidalgo
posted by 00494d19
Is it a common practice for Spanish soccer players to shake hands with the queen in nothing but a towel, like that fellow did? ;) - MacFadden, JUL 11, 2010
Thanks, Heidita. I finally loaded the plug-in! - sanlee, JUL 11, 2010
Es la verdad - Jason7R, JUL 11, 2010
Heidita, don't lose your voice in jubilation. We need that voice in Skype on Saturday. :) - Rikko, JUL 11, 2010
added the picture, changed the title - Fidalgo, JUL 11, 2010
Nice! - Gekkosan, JUL 11, 2010
whowhooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo, just come home, 1.20am.... - 00494d19, JUL 11, 2010
Hellllllooooo!!! - Jason7R, JUL 11, 2010
Heidita, Congratulations on Spain winning the World Cup. I knew they would. Kathy (Munoz) Meza mandando felizidades desde el Sur de California. - kmeza, JUL 11, 2010
Now that this has been edited, my above comment makes no sense at all. Before, there had been a link to a video of just what I described happening. - MacFadden, JUL 11, 2010
I am sorry, fadden, you are right, and well, not common, but yes, the royal family is very close to their people here in Spain:), The queen actually kissed the players...on the cheek of course, this is common here - 00494d19, JUL 12, 2010

54 Answers

3
votes
updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by Rikko
...and it's like 5:30 in the morning where I'm at. - Rikko, JUL 11, 2010
Did you see his shirt, rikko? he was saying...danny siempre con nostros, a fellow player who just died. - 00494d19, JUL 15, 2010
5
votes

Campeones del mundo!

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by estudiante9871
5
votes

World Champs!!

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by Jason7R
5
votes

Gooooool de España!!!! Yay!!!

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
woooooooo hooooooooo - margaretbl, JUL 11, 2010
5
votes

Gooooooooaaaaaaaaalllllll!!!

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by Jason7R
Vuvuzelas away! - estudiante9871, JUL 11, 2010
They're still going!! - Jason7R, JUL 11, 2010
5
votes

The only team playing football has just scored.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by Eddy
Yes I agree, dutch team members said before the match that they would settle for winning an ugly game and did they play ugly, that karate kick on Alonso wasn't a foul it was assault and he should have got a red. - kenwilliams, JUL 11, 2010
whohoooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo we did it!!! you know who, dear hubby, is happy, happy , happy!!! lol - 00494d19, JUL 11, 2010
Ken Ia gree completely that Ref was way too soft on the Dutch man that fould with that Karate kick - FELIZ77, JUL 11, 2010
I meant that fouled with the karate kick should have been a red card non negotiable 1 - FELIZ77, JUL 11, 2010
4
votes
updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by Goyo
4
votes

For you Spain

Congratulations!!!!!

alt text

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by Vaanz
4
votes

¡Felicidades España! shock!

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by kirstenalexander
4
votes

Congratulations Spain, you deserved it.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by Eddy
4
votes

España campeones!! ¡Felicitationes!!!!!

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
4
votes

Go Spain! Win!

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
4
votes

Goal!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by Vaanz
4
votes

God save the Spanish goalkeeper!. He's so good!' And Holanda do not deserve to win.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
yaaaay i agree god save him - 00b6f46c, JUL 11, 2010
Estoy de accuerdo completamente - FELIZ77, JUL 11, 2010
4
votes

Is the only world cup final with so many Yellow Cards???

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by Vaanz
this is so scarey - margaretbl, JUL 11, 2010
Who are you asking? Spain has never been in a World Cup Final. - Pspagna, JUL 11, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS