HomeQ&ACan someone possibly tutor me?

Can someone possibly tutor me?

2
votes

I really need help learning, my brother was born and raised in Mexico and I would really like to speak to him in spanish to make it easier on him, also so I can speak to his mother (She does not know any english at all) Please help, I would really appreciate it.

1349 views
updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by xblankheartedx

10 Answers

2
votes

I'm not sure if you're allowed to ask for, or advertise tutoring on this site.

However, you can take all the lessons, and ask for help on anything you don't understand.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by fontanero
2
votes

I live in a very very small town, we have not a single bookstore where I live, the closest stores we do have, and even the farther ones away do not have what I am looking for, I have searched, actually they have absolutely nothing on spanish at all. I have been searching for such sites recommended.

Thanks For Commenting, xblankheartedx

(Is there something wrong with my comment? "I'm not so good with people"? I was only speaking truth, letting people know that so I did not make them feel bad about saying 'no' to their suggestions. Just giving them a reason, that is all. If it bothered you, I do apologize.)

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by xblankheartedx
How about ordering books/videos/etc. online through a Web site such as Amazon.com? - Pajaro44, JUL 11, 2010
There's nothing wrong with being shy, if thats what you mean. - fontanero, JUL 12, 2010
May I suggest you delete the comment on your age, just for internet safety. Anyone can read these comments. - fontanero, JUL 12, 2010
2
votes

YOU can also participate on the voice/written skype chat !

Look, send me your skypewink

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

I'm not trying to put you off. Far from it.

If you have any trouble, search the answer section for the keywords you're struggling with, and see what comes up. Many answers can be found, and believe when I say, you won't be the first person to have questions.

If all else fails, ask a question on the forum.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by fontanero
2
votes

Alright, sorry. Guess I'll just do what I learned over again a couple times.

Thank you for telling me. xblankheartedx

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by xblankheartedx
2
votes

You know.... a good place to practice is espanglishchat.com .... Perhaps you can make a new friend there...

Also- I would go to Heidita here on this site and ask her about joining the Skype chats. If you make any friends there, you can do one on one in your own time.

:D

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by NikkiLR
Thanks for the link La Poetisa :) - Izanoni1, JUL 11, 2010
1
vote

Thank You, I am looking through them this very moment, to compare.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by xblankheartedx
1
vote

Nothing bothered me. Anyway...

====

Try: http://bordernpos.blogspot.com/

and: http://aprendemos-espanol.wikispaces.com/

also: http://www.lamanzanaroja.com/

and finally this: http://www.torrenthound.com/hash/b8b26179dbf28e7682fe902e9530959d9c92a851/torrent-info/Mom-Dad-&-Me-Aprendemos-Espanol

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by JorgeViento
1
vote

"I'm not so good with people"

Ok, man....

There are books for beginers at bookshops (words, texts, grammar) and video courses FREE in internet (Aprendemos espanol). In this way you can learn alot of words and sentences without talking with others, all by yourself.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by JorgeViento
1
vote

Thank all of you. I don't think a chat is really good for me though, I'm not so good with people. Thank you very very much for the suggestions, I will keep trying, fontanero- I will look where you said, and see what I may find there.

Thank you people for being so helpful.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by xblankheartedx
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS