HomeQ&ADial-up rules!!!

Dial-up rules!!!

3
votes

I cannot believe it....this morning I have been able to access Spanishdict on dial-up...with no crashing!

This is so exciting! I have been trying to "catch up" with the posts as well as to learn more Spanish myself.

We love our log cabin in the North Woods, but it is not easy to connect with the outside world. Getting a phone installed a few years ago took an entire week, and we were able to get hot water two years ago...yippee!! Meanwhile, the voluntary isolation from the twenty-first century (and even the twentieth century to an extent) is a wonderful thing. Lots of time for reading and good conversation.

Meanwhile, I will attempt to listen to the Spain-Holland game via radio tonight, but - who knows - there may be terrible reception. Either way, I'll be cheering for Spain!!!!!

¡Viva España!

1892 views
updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123

8 Answers

1
vote

What a great feat, mountaingirl! You bring back memories of when I bought my very first computer, and dial-up, of course. It was just 10 years ago; I've always been a late bloomer.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by 005faa61
Yes, I hear you!! Better late than never, however! :) - mountaingirl123, JUL 11, 2010
1
vote

Mountain!!! Me imagino un lugar de ensueño.... Qué placer!! Disfrutalo por nosotros!!

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by Benz
Si, tiene razon...es un lugar de ensueno y me encanta. Llevo 56 anos pasando los veranos aqui... - mountaingirl123, JUL 11, 2010
1
vote

I am surprised to learn that there still are remote areas where it is more practical to throw a land line than to go cellular. With cellular communications it is a relatively easy matter to use a wireless modem connection, which is a lot faster than dial-up. Still, one takes what there is and counts one's blessings, I guess. grin

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
No cell signal where I live either, Gekko. But we are very lucky... our "dial-up" is DSL :D - Lrtward, JUL 11, 2010
Hey, we're just happy to have a phone...any phone!!!! :) - mountaingirl123, JUL 11, 2010
1
vote

gol 5 mins left!!!!!!

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Viva Espana!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! - mountaingirl123, JUL 11, 2010
1
vote

Cross your fingers and toes, we will keep you updated!!!

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Forever grateful! - mountaingirl123, JUL 11, 2010
La reina está! ya empezó - margaretbl, JUL 11, 2010
Haha, Heidita's got it! - margaretbl, JUL 11, 2010
1
vote

Hi Mountaingirl,

Where is this north woods in which you live? I think maybe it would be good to invest in a shortwave radio receiver. Then you could listen to all kinds of things, like The World Cup. cool smile

updated JUL 11, 2010
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
Oh, yes, I think you are right, Goyo! - mountaingirl123, JUL 11, 2010
1
vote

Sounds fun smile

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by eric_collins
1
vote

I'm sure someone will keep a running score on the forum.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by fontanero
Oh, please...that would be wonderful... - mountaingirl123, JUL 11, 2010
I won't be at home, otherwise I would. - fontanero, JUL 11, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS