HomeQ&AHow would I say 'I would stay for longer?"

How would I say 'I would stay for longer?"

0
votes

i am answering the question 'si podrás volver ¿harías algo differente? if you could return, would you do anything different? and i have already said yes i would visit the museums i didn't have time to see, but i wanted to say and i would stay for longer, would 'permancería para más tiempo' fit the bill? thanks L

2293 views
updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by elizzie0
Please remember to use proper capitalization and punctuation in your posts. Thanks! - --Mariana--, JUL 11, 2010

2 Answers

2
votes

Welcome to the forum!

The question "Si pudieras volver, ¿harías algo diferente?" or "Si pudieras regresar, ¿cambiarías algo de tu horario?" would be answered in the conditional, such as you have done. You could say "Permanecería por más tiempo" or "Me quedaría por más tiempo".

You need "por" instead of "para" because "por" mean "for" when you are talking about length of time.

Just an added note - since this is a learning site for learners of both Spanish and English, the forum appreciates proper spelling and capitalization, etc., in both languages.

Gracias...

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Yo estaría mas tiempo .

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by kand2
Better. I would stay longer or I would stay for a longer time. I would stay for longer sounds odd to me. - 0074b507, JUL 12, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS