HomeQ&AWhat does "Traquetero" mean.

What does "Traquetero" mean.

1
vote

I am learning how to be a court interpreter. This is a term in my study guide "Traquetero" I believe it is slang for a person who is handling the cociane, but I dont know what it means.

5321 views
updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by mbrita21

2 Answers

1
vote

Hola,

Otra forma es "traqueto". Quiere decir mafioso. Good luck with you studies, we really need good court interpreters.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
1
vote

Welcome to the forum.

Yes, I believe you are correct. I did a quick google search "translation English traquetero" and came up with that definition. Apparently the sound of the word is based on the sound of machine gun fire, but the word does mean a distributor of cocaine.

Just to be sure, you might want to do the search yourself and verify.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS