HomeQ&AWhere will you be during the World Cup Final?

Where will you be during the World Cup Final?

3
votes

I was just wondering what everyone will be doing during the match tonight.

Watching at home, out in your local bar, visiting friends, or working?

I'll be in our local Spanish restaurant, the only one for miles around, which should be very lively!

Kick-off is 7.30 UK time, what time will it be for you?

If you're reading this after the match, where did you watch it?

5555 views
updated SEP 18, 2010
edited by fontanero
posted by fontanero
You can sit in your Tardis and watch it whenever you want, - ray76, JUL 11, 2010
Half time and no score, I prefer Australian rules, by now we would have had about 120 goals. - ray76, JUL 11, 2010
Spain scores - ray76, JUL 11, 2010
Well they won was it worth watching ???? Spain that is. - ray76, JUL 11, 2010
Just heard that someone is in the ground with a banner saying "Has anyone seen Rooney?" jeje - ian-hill, JUL 11, 2010

16 Answers

2
votes

Well I am trying to stay awake to watch the Tour de France, If I make the pace I shall keep going with a little help from a tipple or three, as well as running into the computer room to look at SD. Go Go España! grin grin grin cool smile

News Flash ,,,Cadel Evans , "Australia" has just won the Yellow jersey, in the Tour de France, Go Cadel.

updated SEP 5, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
The match is a dreadful time for you Ray. - fontanero, JUL 11, 2010
Yes it is fontanero, the Spanish club in Melbourne and all the clubs and Hotels in the vicinity of the area where all the Spanish restaurants are they are all packed out and ready for heavy celebrations - ray76, JUL 11, 2010
Did you also notice Mark Webber won the British Grand Prix. Good day for the Aussies. - fontanero, JUL 11, 2010
No I did not know that , there will be a lot of beer drunk tonight , thanks mate. - ray76, JUL 11, 2010
He won it well. Class of the field. - fontanero, JUL 11, 2010
And he said "not bad for the "second driver" - - ian-hill, JUL 11, 2010
3
votes

alt text

For me it is 'where will you be this morning? 11:00 AM to be exact!

I will be watching for David Villa to win the Golden Boot!!! ¡Hala Daviiiiiid!!!

updated SEP 18, 2010
posted by margaretbl
yaaaaaaaaaay - 00b6f46c, JUL 11, 2010
thank you!!!! haha! - margaretbl, JUL 11, 2010
3
votes

En casa pegado al televisor como el resto del mundo !

At home glued to the TV, like the rest of the world!

alt text

updated SEP 18, 2010
posted by 002262dd
What time will kick-off be where you are? - fontanero, JUL 11, 2010
2:30 p.m. - 002262dd, JUL 11, 2010
Nice time for it. - fontanero, JUL 11, 2010
2:30 for me too - watching om my mates 50 inch TV. Let's have a great match. - ian-hill, JUL 11, 2010
3
votes

I'll be in my living room, all alone (I'm the only one in my family to watch football. others like only the highlights) with a Lays bag and Pepsi and some other snacks smile

updated SEP 18, 2010
posted by Vaanz
Doesn't sound that bad. - fontanero, JUL 11, 2010
What time will kick-off be where you are? - fontanero, JUL 11, 2010
what alone ?? i think you said before that you have a brother !!!! - 00b6f46c, JUL 11, 2010
What in gods name is a "lays bag" ???? - ray76, JUL 11, 2010
They're crisps, potato chips in USA. Don't know what they are in Oz. - fontanero, JUL 11, 2010
Potato chips or Corn chips, is lay a Manufacturer?? - ray76, JUL 11, 2010
Yes, they are called Walkers here. - fontanero, JUL 11, 2010
Yeah Ray, Its a manufacturing company(Potato chips).. - Vaanz, JUL 11, 2010
Yes lovely, My cousin brother is watching match in his friend's home.... - Vaanz, JUL 11, 2010
3
votes

I wil be at hoooooooooooooooooome raspberry gulp big surprise snake watching the match with my dad blank stare

updated SEP 18, 2010
edited by 00b6f46c
posted by 00b6f46c
What time do you have?? I have 1.20 am Monday. - ray76, JUL 11, 2010
4.20pm UK at present. - fontanero, JUL 11, 2010
it's going to be 9 pm - 00b6f46c, JUL 11, 2010
god be with you ray !! i hope you stay awake until the match I can wake you up when the match starts ;-) - 00b6f46c, JUL 11, 2010
Thank you my lovely well I am still awake I will poor an orange juice for you ,I know you dont drink alcohol - ray76, JUL 11, 2010
I don't drink al cohol who said so ??!! good job finding that word ray - 00b6f46c, JUL 11, 2010
2
votes

Condicindo mi coche y escuchando el partido de futbol por la radio

Driving and listening the football game from the radio.

updated SEP 18, 2010
posted by JorgeViento
I hope you didn't have an accident when Spain finally scored ! - fontanero, JUL 11, 2010
2
votes

At home.

updated SEP 18, 2010
posted by Atomic
Hello, and welcome to the forum. - MacFadden, JUL 11, 2010
Welcome indeed. - fontanero, JUL 11, 2010
2
votes

On a boat. Without a TV. Or a computer. In the heat. Ugh. Sometimes one must go with the (parents') flow. Fortunately, I am not a great soccer fan. Happy World Cup watching, and good luck to your team. smile

alt text

updated SEP 18, 2010
posted by MacFadden
I'm sure we all thank you. - fontanero, JUL 11, 2010
2
votes

¡Adelante, España!

Watching at a friend's home, with a bunch of friends. ¡Vamos a fiestar! My Cuban penpal is rooting for Holland, so it makes the match that much more interesting!

updated SEP 18, 2010
posted by Sheily
2
votes

At home, it's already 1:43 am here in the Philippines but I'm still awake and waiting for the game. 45 mins to go before the game starts. I'm excited!!

updated SEP 18, 2010
posted by 009ee30f
Oh you poor guy but it will be worth it!!!! - margaretbl, JUL 11, 2010
2
votes

Spain has won you heard it here first folks congratulatios España LOL LOL LOL LOL LOL LOL LOL LOL LOL LOL LOL LOL LOL LOL LOL LOL LOL LOL LOL

updated SEP 18, 2010
posted by ray76
I'm not sure what you're drinking Ray, but pour me one ! - fontanero, JUL 11, 2010
You are always half a day ahead of most of us Ray :) - ian-hill, JUL 11, 2010
So that means you already saw the game right, haha - margaretbl, JUL 11, 2010
I am not a follower so when i saw half time , they all went off srarted talking I thought that was the FINIsh so I posted the resul. Thank god it was correct or i would have looked an even bigger twit than I usually do. - ray76, JUL 11, 2010
2
votes

I'll be in a log cabin in the northern part of the United States. No television here...radio rules!!!

updated SEP 18, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
Now that is my idea of heaven, as long as the temperature is around 35 deg centigrade. - ray76, JUL 11, 2010
Wonderful, what time will it be? - fontanero, JUL 11, 2010
Wow, are you really a mountain girl? la chica de la montaña. - kenwilliams, JUL 11, 2010
2
votes

A las ocho y media voy a ver el partido en la televisión, vamos españa.

updated SEP 18, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
1
vote

2:30pm Eastern USA time. Se deseo lo mejor. Ya en vivoooooo!

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by estudiante9871
Estoy en casa. Oh! Afuera de lugar! - estudiante9871, JUL 11, 2010
1
vote

Ahora estoy viendo el previo mundial 2010 en canal telecinco antes el saque inicial.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
suerte - margaretbl, JUL 11, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS