HomeQ&ADifferent meaning of fuera

Different meaning of fuera

1
vote

What does fuera mean because in beyonce song she say si yo fuera un chico if I were a boy and I seen that fuera mean out or outside but, in Beyonce song it mean were how is that?

16144 views
updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by jamalking

4 Answers

5
votes

"fuera" usually means. Outside

But in spanish "fuera" is used when you want to talk about, dreams and wihes. Example:

If I were rich, I would buy a big house.(Si yo fuera rico, compraría una casa muy grande)

If I were= Si you fuera

If you were= Si tu fueras

If she were=Si ella fuera

If it were=Si eso fuera

If we were=Si nosotros fuéramos

If you were=Si tu fueras

If they were=Si ellos fueran

Los sueños con el pretérito imperfecto del subjuntivo

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by adnmiky
Very nice explaination, and correct use of the word - "were" instead of "was." It's so refreshing to hear / read English used correctly! - 005faa61, JUL 11, 2010
Well said Julian. - fontanero, JUL 11, 2010
4
votes

Because it's the imperfect subjunctive form of ser.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by socceryo3
0
votes

Yo sere un chico si yo fuere un nino Asi creo yo

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by Pspagna
0
votes

Just a bit off the topic, but Fuera is another word that little kids sometimes pronounce incorrectly, but very endearingly & incorrectly:

Me voy ajuera (afuera).

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS