HomeQ&ADoes "con licencia" have any idiomatic meaning like "con permiso" does?

Does "con licencia" have any idiomatic meaning like "con permiso" does?

2
votes

You know how "con permiso" can mean "pardon me" or "I'll be leaving now if you don't mind". I wonder if "con licencia" has any meanings like that. Gracias.

2374 views
updated JUL 23, 2010
posted by jeezzle

2 Answers

1
vote

HI Jeezzle I hope it can help you, sometimes (con licencia=con permiso ) is used as slang in spanish:

El martes pasado tenia una cita muy importante con mi novia pero tenia que pedirle permiso a mis papas para poder regresar tarde a mi casa y claro también necesitaba permiso para llevarme el auto de mi papá. Mi mamá no estaba de acuerdo con esto, porque yo no tenia licencia para conducir, así que tuve que viajar en el metro y como era de pensar, se me hizo tarde. Yo trataba de correr entre la gente diciéndoles con permiso, con permiso, con permiso dejen me pasar que tengo prisa, cuando yegue con mi novia su padre estaba algo molesto porque yo estaba retrasado, pero luego el me dijo no te preocupes lo bueno es que dios nos ha prestado licencia para estar otro día juntos Good kuck!!

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by adnmiky
1
vote

I don't see any odd meanings for it in our or the RAE dictionary. Googling it seems to mean only what you would expect. I saw a movie entitled Con licencia para matar. Sounded very 007, but it wasn't.

Tomar licencia (tomarse licencias con alguien -> to take liberties with somebody is mentioned in the dictionaries). I don't think that it is an idiom, however, because it pretty much means what it literally says.

updated JUL 11, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
I always appreciate your excellent replies Qfreed. - jeezzle, JUL 11, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS