HomeQ&ALa Palabra del Día : educación

La Palabra del Día : educación

6
votes

educación- education; upbringing; manners

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Chismorreando en voz alta en la biblioteca es de mala educación Gossiping loudly in the library is bad manners

alt text

14789 views
updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
Corregir mi español, por favor :) - Vaanz, JUL 11, 2010
Can I help with the English? 'is bad manners' :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 11, 2010
Thanks Maria ;) - Vaanz, JUL 11, 2010
Chismorreando en voz alta en la biblioteca es de mala educación - adnmiky, JUL 11, 2010
You can also say... es mala educación :) - Benz, JUL 11, 2010
Saying "de mala educación" is more common in Mexico. - Mokay, JUL 11, 2010

16 Answers

5
votes

Una buena educación es la base de una vida exitosa.

A good education is the foundation of a successful life.

alt text

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by Jsanthara
posted by Jsanthara
Una buena educación es la base de una vida exitosa - adnmiky, JUL 11, 2010
Creo que tienes toda la razón Jsanthara, la educacion es la base de todo - adnmiky, JUL 11, 2010
8
votes

Es considerado de mala educación lamer su plato para limpiarlo después de una comida.


It is considered to be bad manners to lick your plate clean after a meal.

  

alt text

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
Great picture lol :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 11, 2010
I like it! - sanlee, JUL 11, 2010
Great, Rolest! Se considera mala educación lamer......... - 005faa61, JUL 11, 2010
You have done it again mate well done. - ray76, JUL 11, 2010
...lamer su plato (para limpiarlo) después de una comida. "Clean" works as a modifier to the verb, not as an adjective. - Mokay, JUL 11, 2010
Thanks Mokay. - Rolest, JUL 11, 2010
considered:) - Brynleigh, JUL 11, 2010
Thanks Brynleigh--Darn those typos! - Rolest, JUL 11, 2010
Good one Rolest - Vaanz, JUL 12, 2010
4
votes

En mi opinión, la educación es el regalo más importante que podemos recibir de nuestros padres.

In my opinion, education is the most important gift that we can receive from our parents.

alt text

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by 009ee30f
3
votes

La educación es muy importante para mí porque soy profesor.

Education is very important to me because I am a teacher.

updated JUL 11, 2010
edited by Hitormiss1414
posted by Hitormiss1414
2
votes

Pienso qué es mal educado y peligroso preguntar una completa desconocida si está embarazada.

I think it is impolite and dangerous to ask a complete stranger if she is pregnant.

updated JUL 11, 2010
edited by 192flat
posted by 192flat
completa desconocida o extraña - Mokay, JUL 11, 2010
Gracias. - 192flat, JUL 11, 2010
Voted for your answer ed because you are competely correct!!!! - amykay, JUL 11, 2010
Gracias amykay! - 192flat, JUL 11, 2010
2
votes

No creo que educación nunca se pare.

I don't believe that education ever stops.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by pescador1
"Nunca se termina de aprender". - Mokay, JUL 11, 2010
2
votes

Chismorreando en voz alta en la biblioteca no es comportamento educado (cortés, culto).

Gossiping loudly in the library isn't polite behavior. (educación is often used in adjective form...polite)

updated JUL 11, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Chismorreando en voz alta en la biblioteca no es un comportamiento educado. Yo también lo creo - adnmiky, JUL 11, 2010
2
votes

Conseguir una buena educación es muy importante para los niños.

Getting a good education is very important for children.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by sanlee
2
votes

¿Cómo es que los niños pequeños son tan inteligentes y los hombres tan estúpidos? Debe ser la educación que lo hace. "

Alexandre Dumas

How is that little children are so intelligent and men so stupid? It must be education that does it.” alt text

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Perfecto! - --Mariana--, JUL 11, 2010
1
vote

A los anos ' 60 era de mala educacion casarte por civil. During the 60's decade it was consindered bad no to get married in church.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by JorgeViento
Remember that 'mala educaión' is bad manners - whereas your English sentence just says 'bad'. Your Spanish sentence is missing the 'no' casar and it should be 'se' not 'te'. Hope you don't mind the suggestions :)Sp. considered & not - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 11, 2010
1
vote

Es de mala educacion (esta mal visto) hablar usando palabrotas.

It is considered to be bad manners speaking using bad/dirty words.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by JorgeViento
Hey Jorge - gr8 sentence, just a little suggestion for the English - 'It is considered bad manners to use bad/dirty words.' Just as a more normal way for a native to say it :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 11, 2010
1
vote

Escuchar a una conversación privada no es comportamento educado.

Listening to a private conversation is rude.

alt text

updated JUL 11, 2010
edited by Benz
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Sorry the picture didn't come through. Two people in an office were listening at a door. It was kind of funny. :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 11, 2010
Fixed! :) - Benz, JUL 11, 2010
How did you do that! Thanks y gracias! :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 11, 2010
1
vote

Tenga cuidado de su educación no superon su inteligence.

Be carful your education does not outstrip your intelligence. wink cool smile

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by ray76
I like your answer alot ray, I voted! - amykay, JUL 11, 2010
Thank you, It is an unfortunate truism. - ray76, JUL 11, 2010
1
vote

Los gamberros están fuera de control! No tienen educación!

The troublemakers are out of control! They have no upbringing!

alt text

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by 002262dd
0
votes

Es de mala educacíon qúedarse mirando(con decaro)

It is bad manners to stare.

Rude Cat Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by Brynleigh
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS