HomeQ&APregunta sobre la palabra "herb"

Pregunta sobre la palabra "herb"

0
votes

Tengo una pregunta sobre la palabra "herb". Yo pronunciaba la palabra con el sonido de la "j" (en español). Hoy alguien me corrigió y me dijo que la "h" no se pronuncia. Se oye como "erb". Pero, por qué??? Es solo aqui en Estados Unidos o en realidad no se pronuncia la h? Yo siempre tenía la idea de que la h se pronuncia como "j".

1767 views
updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by 00e46f15

5 Answers

2
votes

En los EE UU, es así. Se dice "erb." Es una de esas palabras extrañas. Hay muchas. wink Pero en el Reino Unido, se dice "herb", como pensaste, con el sonido de 'J'.

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
I guess I just have to memorize it. I guess I was talking like a british :) - 00e46f15, JUL 11, 2010
Yes, as with so many things. Or, you could just say it with the j sound and everyone would think you were just feeling British that day. :) - MacFadden, JUL 11, 2010
2
votes

I agree that it has no h sound. It is pronounced erb.

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Very obvious no h sound in French fines Herbes,they never sound the "H" - ray76, JUL 18, 2010
1
vote

Sí, estás correcta, en inglés pronunciamos la "h" la mayoría del tiempo. Pero, en inglés, tenemos muchas reglas. Y, desafortunadamente, siempre las rompemos. Disculpo, por todos los anglohablantes. jaja. Eso es porque yo creo que español es muy más fácil que inglés.

Y por favor perdone los errores. smile Trato de hablar en español, pero todavía estoy aprendiendo.

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by megan5
Gracias! Te voy a corregir en lo siguiente: "Disculpas de parte de todos los angloparlantes"... "...español mucho más fácil que el inglés" Vas muy bien!!! - 00e46f15, JUL 11, 2010
Gracias por corregirme... ? lol no sé si es correcto... - megan5, JUL 11, 2010
No! Gracias por tu respuesta... - 00e46f15, JUL 18, 2010
1
vote

Generally in the United States we pronounce herb with a silent "h" and in the United Kingdom they pronounce it with the "h" (erb vs herb). I really have no idea why this is the case.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by Jsanthara
0
votes

Here in NZ we say 'herb' with the spanish 'j' sound.

Or if you want to sound Jamaican you can say

'erb mon lol smile - it does sound more believable if you are wearing long dreadlocks at the time.

But just a tip, don't be saying it around any nice policemen or they may look askance at you, even if you only mean parsley!

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
You live in New Zealand? Is it paradise like I imagine? - jeezzle, JUL 11, 2010
I'm afraid Paradise was lost a while ago but NZ is definitely a close second :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 11, 2010
Dont you believe it jeeezle it is a fantastic place , with fabulous people , but a wierd accent! - ray76, JUL 18, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS