HomeQ&ANino chiflado means spoiled child in Mexico?

Nino chiflado means spoiled child in Mexico?

2
votes

Nino chiflado means spoiled child in Mexico?

4178 views
updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by mestizo7
niño - 0074b507, JUL 11, 2010
as well as niño mimado :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 11, 2010

9 Answers

3
votes

Niño consentido = spoiled kid, Niño chiflado = crazy kid.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
2
votes

Niño chiquiado - spolied child (México). "chiquiar" - "to spoil (a person)" en México.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
Ohhh, new word for me! thx - margaretbl, JUL 11, 2010
2
votes

Un niño incoherente, loco, chiflado, tonto, zafado, fuera de contexto.=Crazy kid. I am totally agree wiht albert fabri

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by adnmiky
2
votes

Jeezzle and Birdland are correct:

chiflar1.

(Del lat. sifil?re).

  1. tr. Mofar, hacer burla o escarnio en público. U. t. c. prnl.

  2. tr. coloq. Beber mucho y con presteza vino o licores.

  3. intr. Silbar con la chifla, o imitar su sonido con la boca.

  4. prnl. coloq. Dicho de una persona: Perder la energía de las facultades mentales.

  5. prnl. coloq. Tener sorbido el seso por alguien o algo. Se chifló POR su persona.


chiflar2.

  1. tr. Adelgazar y raspar las badanas y pieles finas con la chifla (? cuchilla).

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by 005faa61
2
votes

I thought chiflado meant you were looney tunes.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by jeezzle
1
vote

I have read that "estar chiflado/a por alguien", ej: "Estoy chiflado/a por tí" means that you have a crush on someone/you fancy someone. I suppose it might be similar to saying: "I'm crazy about you"?

Has anyone heard chiflado used in this context? Thanks.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by Sheily
Yes! as per my ice cream analogy - margaretbl, JUL 11, 2010
No. I have never heard of that use of "chiflado". I'm crazy about you : Estoy loco/a por ti. - 00e46f15, JUL 11, 2010
1
vote

Yes. Spoiled brat.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
1
vote

I always thought chiflado was somebody crazy, nuts, off their head, loco. Is that wrong?

updated JUL 11, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
1
vote

Me chiflan los helados en una noche calurosa (como ahora).... ¿Tiene algo que ver? Bajo a McDonalds.. adios.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by margaretbl
"I go crazy for ice cream on a warm night" It's a good advert, isn't it? - 005faa61, JUL 11, 2010
Haha, and it was yummy too. - margaretbl, JUL 11, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS