HomeQ&Areceta - agua de avena?

receta - agua de avena?

1
vote

I know that the internet is full of recipes, but does anyone has a specific recipe for "agua de avena" that you really like? We are ready for a change from horchata... cool smile

Hay alguien en Spanishdict que tenga una receta favorita para agua de avena? Ya estamos un poquito hartos de horchata...

Gracias de antemano....

6518 views
updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
The mentioned horchata, what country does the recipe come from? Central and South American recipes vary. - Silvia, JUL 10, 2010
Mexico, Mexico, te llevo en mi corazon!!! :) - mountaingirl123, JUL 11, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

Hola Patti,

I'm am sending a link to a recipe I helped my daughter make for her Spanish class. It turned out well.

Earlier this year, I watched an episode of "Simply Delicioso" on the Food Network. A great explanation of the history and use of this beverage was given, along with a recipe. I tried finding the episode on line for my daughter to watch, but was unable to locate it. I tried again for you, again with no luck.

Hopefully, this recipe will be something different for you. I'm not sure if this is what your are looking for or not, but I wish you well in your search. smile agua de avena

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Thanks, Nicole - I'll check it out when we get into town and can use the hi speed internet at the library! - mountaingirl123, JUL 11, 2010
1
vote

Good thing they show the recipe. She speaks a little too fast for me.

agua de avena recipe

alt text

updated JUL 11, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Looks like a good link - when we get into town and we have high speed internet I'll check it out! - mountaingirl123, JUL 11, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS