HomeQ&AUse menos for telling time

Use menos for telling time

3
votes

All of my Spanish teachers taught me that when it is thirty past the hour that one use "menos." Even in college, my professor(from Spain) told me this.For an example, 10:50 would be "Son las once menos diez." However I seen people use "Son las diez y cincuenta" instead. Is this correct? When do people use "menos"? Do people use the word a quarter near the hour? Please help.

Thank you in advance.

13043 views
updated JUN 23, 2012
posted by CoCoBB214
I'm not native, so I can't tell you for sure, but I think it is a culture thing, as to which areas and regions use which method. We'll what some native speakers say, though. I'm curious too. :) - megan5, JUL 10, 2010
Good question, CoCo ! - --Mariana--, JUN 23, 2012

6 Answers

1
vote

Hi, CoCo... In Latin America it is very common to say "son las diez con cincuenta minutos (or "y cincuenta") or "faltan diez para las once". To my knowledge all these ways of expresing time are undertood in all Spanish speaking regions, even if they are not specifically used in all regions.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
I am a native, you are all right! - Silvia, JUL 10, 2010
1
vote

i thought the same thing...

updated JUN 23, 2012
posted by melissabragg
1
vote

In the army, in the airports or train stations they use it as you say:

08:40 = las ocho y cuarenta

updated JUN 23, 2012
posted by JorgeViento
1
vote

Thank you. I was confessed for a second. I guess it a very formal way of telling time. My grandmother still says it ten minutes until eleven. I would just say it's 10:50.

updated JUN 23, 2012
posted by CoCoBB214
I think it's related to the digital clock. People who learned to tell time on a clock with a dial are more likely to say 10 til 5. Or even better: Quarter 'til. - petersenkid2, JUL 10, 2010
I agree with you = I see a difference with my kids since they are used to digitals. - margaretbl, JUL 11, 2010
1
vote

I think it is similar to how people in English say "It is ten 'til five", "ten of five", or "ten to five (4:50).

updated JUN 23, 2012
edited by Jsanthara
posted by Jsanthara
Who says "ten of five" or "ten to (two) five"? - epicfail, JUL 10, 2010
I'd say "ten to five", Imwaytoocold. Especially when there are ten minutes left until it's five o'clock. Sounds perfectly natural to me. As does "ten of five." - MacFadden, JUL 10, 2010
I agree with Macfadden. Totally common to hear people say "it's 10 til 5" for 4:50. - amykay, JUL 10, 2010
I agree...these are common expressions. - --Mariana--, JUN 23, 2012
0
votes

I agree with Mountaingirl...

I have heard all of these in Latin America in person, on the radio, and TV:

  • Son las diez con cincuenta minutos

  • Son las diez y cincuenta

  • Faltan diez para las once

  • Son las once menos diez

updated JUN 23, 2012
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS